The Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) consists of 11 schools. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools is $46,521, up 3.93% from the previous year. Compared to tuition 10 years ago, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC)'s tuition has increased by 28.21%. Compare to 20 years ago, it has increased by 107.79%.
The average acceptance rate of Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) schools is 74.05%, which is 3.54% lower than 2023's rate. Compared to rate 10 years ago, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC)'s acceptance rate is 1.33% higher.
In 2025, a total of 52,373 students enrolled in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) schools, which is a 0.85% decease compared to population 20 years ago.
You can analyze the changes in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) data including tuition, admission, and student population over the past 20 years through the tables and charts below.
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) Tuition Trends by Year
Over the past 20 years, in average, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC)'s tuition has increased by $24,133 (107.79%), from $22,388 to $46,521. Manhattan's tuition has increased 156.73%, the largest increase among Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) in the past 20 years. On the other hand, Canisius's tuition increase rate is the lowest at 46.80%.
The tuition increase rate in 10 years is 28.21%. During that period, Marist's tuition rose the most(40.89%), and Canisius's tuition rose the least (-1.41%).
The following table shows the tuition changes for Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) over the past 20 years, with 10 year and 20 year increase rate. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) tuition by year.
| School | 2005 | 2015 | 2020 | 2024 | 2025 | 10 Year Increase | 20 Year Increase |
| Fairfield University | $30,235 | $44,875 | $51,325 | $56,360 | $58,400 | 30.14% | 93.15% |
|---|
| Quinnipiac University | $24,340 | $42,270 | $50,760 | $53,090 | $55,480 | 31.25% | 127.94% |
|---|
| Monmouth University | $20,684 | $33,728 | $40,680 | $44,850 | $46,552 | 38.02% | 125.06% |
|---|
| Rider University | $23,470 | $38,360 | $45,860 | $38,900 | $41,120 | 7.19% | 75.20% |
|---|
| Saint Peter's University | $21,190 | $34,198 | $38,760 | $41,054 | $42,552 | 24.43% | 100.81% |
|---|
| Canisius University | $23,297 | $34,690 | $30,230 | $32,720 | $34,200 | -1.41% | 46.80% |
|---|
| Iona University | $20,980 | $35,324 | $41,580 | $45,880 | $47,260 | 33.79% | 125.26% |
|---|
| Manhattan University | $20,800 | $38,580 | $45,880 | $50,850 | $53,400 | 38.41% | 156.73% |
|---|
| Marist University | $21,202 | $33,800 | $40,525 | $46,140 | $47,620 | 40.89% | 124.60% |
|---|
| Niagara University | $19,800 | $29,900 | $35,240 | $38,135 | $39,345 | 31.59% | 98.71% |
|---|
| Siena University | $20,275 | $33,415 | $39,500 | $44,405 | $45,805 | 37.08% | 125.92% |
| Average | $22,388 | $36,285 | $41,849 | $44,762 | $46,521 | 28.21% | 107.79% |
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) Acceptance Rate by Year
In average, the acceptance rate at Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) Schools has increased by 1.33%, from 72.72% to 74.05% for the past 10 years. For Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC), 5 schools' acceptance rats become lower, and 6 schools' rate has became higher than the rate of 10 years ago.
For the past 10 years, Fairfield's acceptance rate has dropped the most from 64.97% to 33.29%. St. Peter's's rate has risen (relatively became easy to admit) from 67.31% to 90.30%.
The following table shows the acceptance rate changes for Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC)'s acceptance rate by year.
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) Enrollment Changes by Year
Compared to 20 years ago, the total number of students at Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) Schools has decreased by 448, from 55,387 to 52,373 (-5.44% decrease). The student numbers increased at 6 schools and decreased at 5 schools in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC), compared to population 20 years ago.
Fairfield's student population increased the most from 5,123 to 6,864 for the past 10 years. Canisius's population has dropped the most from 4,181 to 2,451.
The following table shows the student population changes for Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in enrollment by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
| Fairfield University | 5,173 | 5,138 | 5,349 | 6,289 | 6,864 | 33.59% | 32.69% |
|---|
| Quinnipiac University | 7,293 | 9,654 | 9,708 | 8,918 | 9,424 | -2.38% | 29.22% |
|---|
| Monmouth University | 6,351 | 6,394 | 5,953 | 4,981 | 4,767 | -25.45% | -24.94% |
|---|
| Rider University | 5,552 | 5,069 | 4,674 | 4,083 | 4,003 | -21.03% | -27.90% |
|---|
| Saint Peter's University | 2,931 | 3,406 | 3,233 | 3,673 | 3,572 | 4.87% | 21.87% |
|---|
| Canisius University | 4,979 | 3,900 | 3,102 | 2,545 | 2,451 | -37.15% | -50.77% |
|---|
| Iona University | 4,184 | 3,977 | 3,613 | 3,720 | 3,958 | -0.48% | -5.40% |
|---|
| Manhattan University | 3,425 | 4,071 | 4,117 | 3,495 | 3,225 | -20.78% | -5.84% |
|---|
| Marist University | 5,744 | 6,474 | 6,738 | 6,452 | 6,356 | -1.82% | 10.65% |
|---|
| Niagara University | 3,853 | 4,128 | 3,723 | 4,221 | 4,033 | -2.30% | 4.67% |
|---|
| Siena University | 3,336 | 3,176 | 3,296 | 3,623 | 3,720 | 17.13% | 11.51% |
| Average | 52,821 | 55,387 | 53,506 | 52,000 | 52,373 | -5.44% | -0.85% |