The Conference USA (C-USA) consists of 14 schools. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools is $25,218, up 2.52% from the previous year. Compared to tuition 10 years ago, Conference USA (C-USA)'s tuition has increased by 16.18%. Compare to 20 years ago, it has increased by 96.76%.
The average acceptance rate of Conference USA (C-USA) schools is 77.86%, which is 0.25% lower than 2023's rate. Compared to rate 10 years ago, Conference USA (C-USA)'s acceptance rate is 9.00% higher.
In 2025, a total of 352,483 students enrolled in Conference USA (C-USA) schools, which is a 22.98% increase compared to population 20 years ago.
You can analyze the changes in Conference USA (C-USA) data including tuition, admission, and student population over the past 20 years through the tables and charts below.
Conference USA (C-USA) Tuition Trends by Year
Over the past 20 years, in average, Conference USA (C-USA)'s tuition has increased by $12,402 (96.76%), from $12,816 to $25,218. Rice's tuition has increased 183.04%, the largest increase among Conference USA (C-USA) in the past 20 years. On the other hand, FIU's tuition increase rate is the lowest at 20.53%.
The tuition increase rate in 10 years is 16.18%. During that period, Rice's tuition rose the most(44.95%), and LA Tech's tuition rose the least (-34.76%).
The following table shows the tuition changes for Conference USA (C-USA) over the past 20 years, with 10 year and 20 year increase rate. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Conference USA (C-USA) tuition by year.
| School | 2005 | 2015 | 2020 | 2024 | 2025 | 10 Year Increase | 20 Year Increase |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | $10,732 | $17,654 | $20,400 | $21,864 | $22,562 | 27.80% | 110.23% |
|---|
| Florida Atlantic University | $13,113 | $17,276 | $17,324 | $17,324 | $17,324 | 0.28% | 32.11% |
|---|
| Florida International University | $15,734 | $18,954 | $18,963 | $18,963 | $18,964 | 0.05% | 20.53% |
|---|
| Western Kentucky University | $12,732 | $24,132 | $26,496 | $27,000 | $27,000 | 11.88% | 112.06% |
|---|
| Louisiana Tech University | $8,975 | $25,852 | $16,807 | $16,866 | $16,866 | -34.76% | 87.92% |
|---|
| University of Southern Mississippi | $9,742 | $16,204 | $10,896 | $11,618 | $11,998 | -25.96% | 23.16% |
|---|
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte | $13,961 | $19,703 | $20,530 | $21,876 | $22,492 | 14.16% | 61.11% |
|---|
| Middle Tennessee State University | $13,912 | $24,808 | $27,742 | $29,042 | $31,574 | 27.27% | 126.96% |
|---|
| University of North Texas | $11,347 | $19,090 | $20,906 | $21,244 | $21,149 | 10.79% | 86.38% |
|---|
| Rice University | $21,639 | $42,253 | $51,107 | $58,128 | $61,247 | 44.95% | 183.04% |
|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | $13,218 | $18,959 | $24,316 | $25,512 | $25,502 | 34.51% | 92.93% |
|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | $11,326 | $17,169 | $20,572 | $21,965 | $22,249 | 29.59% | 96.44% |
|---|
| Old Dominion University | $12,362 | $26,220 | $30,960 | $32,662 | $33,780 | 28.83% | 173.26% |
|---|
| Marshall University | $10,634 | $15,602 | $19,366 | $20,294 | $20,342 | 30.38% | 91.29% |
| Average | $12,816 | $21,705 | $23,313 | $24,597 | $25,218 | 16.18% | 96.76% |
Conference USA (C-USA) Acceptance Rate by Year
In average, the acceptance rate at Conference USA (C-USA) Schools has increased by 9.00%, from 68.86% to 77.86% for the past 10 years. For Conference USA (C-USA), 4 schools' acceptance rats become lower, and 10 schools' rate has became higher than the rate of 10 years ago.
For the past 10 years, Rice's acceptance rate has dropped the most from 15.96% to 8.00%. USM's rate has risen (relatively became easy to admit) from 58.04% to 99.12%.
The following table shows the acceptance rate changes for Conference USA (C-USA). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Conference USA (C-USA)'s acceptance rate by year.
Conference USA (C-USA) Enrollment Changes by Year
Compared to 20 years ago, the total number of students at Conference USA (C-USA) Schools has increased by 65,859, from 330,469 to 352,483 (6.66% increase). The student numbers increased at 10 schools and decreased at 4 schools in Conference USA (C-USA), compared to population 20 years ago.
Rice's student population increased the most from 6,621 to 8,961 for the past 10 years. Marshall's population has dropped the most from 13,381 to 11,958.
The following table shows the student population changes for Conference USA (C-USA). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in enrollment by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 16,572 | 18,333 | 22,080 | 21,160 | 20,905 | 14.03% | 26.15% |
|---|
| Florida Atlantic University | 25,645 | 30,380 | 30,061 | 30,790 | 31,607 | 4.04% | 23.25% |
|---|
| Florida International University | 36,904 | 49,782 | 58,711 | 53,953 | 54,723 | 9.93% | 48.28% |
|---|
| Western Kentucky University | 18,634 | 20,063 | 18,171 | 16,759 | 16,291 | -18.80% | -12.57% |
|---|
| Louisiana Tech University | 11,593 | 12,371 | 11,510 | 11,427 | 11,873 | -4.03% | 2.42% |
|---|
| University of Southern Mississippi | 15,030 | 14,551 | 14,133 | 13,110 | 13,170 | -9.49% | -12.38% |
|---|
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte | 20,772 | 27,983 | 29,615 | 30,298 | 31,091 | 11.11% | 49.68% |
|---|
| Middle Tennessee State University | 22,554 | 22,511 | 21,721 | 20,183 | 20,488 | -8.99% | -9.16% |
|---|
| University of North Texas | 31,958 | 37,299 | 39,336 | 47,507 | 46,864 | 25.64% | 46.64% |
|---|
| Rice University | 5,095 | 6,719 | 7,282 | 8,556 | 8,961 | 33.37% | 75.88% |
|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 19,268 | 23,397 | 25,177 | 24,351 | 25,039 | 7.02% | 29.95% |
|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 27,337 | 28,787 | 32,594 | 34,864 | 35,770 | 24.26% | 30.85% |
|---|
| Old Dominion University | 21,274 | 24,672 | 23,675 | 22,541 | 23,743 | -3.77% | 11.61% |
|---|
| Marshall University | 13,988 | 13,621 | 12,852 | 11,027 | 11,958 | -12.21% | -14.51% |
| Average | 286,624 | 330,469 | 346,918 | 346,526 | 352,483 | 6.66% | 22.98% |