The Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) consists of 12 schools. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools is $44,307, up 3.04% from the previous year. Compared to tuition 10 years ago, Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)'s tuition has increased by 30.20%. Compare to 20 years ago, it has increased by 115.66%.
The average acceptance rate of Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) schools is 55.40%, which is 0.63% lower than 2023's rate. Compared to rate 10 years ago, Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)'s acceptance rate is 0.17% higher.
In 2025, a total of 514,533 students enrolled in Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) schools, which is a 37.50% increase compared to population 20 years ago.
You can analyze the changes in Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) data including tuition, admission, and student population over the past 20 years through the tables and charts below.
Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) Tuition Trends by Year
Over the past 20 years, in average, Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)'s tuition has increased by $23,762 (115.66%), from $20,545 to $44,307. Arizona's tuition has increased 191.65%, the largest increase among Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) in the past 20 years. On the other hand, CU Boulder's tuition increase rate is the lowest at 88.25%.
The tuition increase rate in 10 years is 30.20%. During that period, USC's tuition rose the most(42.50%), and Washington State's tuition rose the least (17.14%).
The following table shows the tuition changes for Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) over the past 20 years, with 10 year and 20 year increase rate. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) tuition by year.
| School | 2005 | 2015 | 2020 | 2024 | 2025 | 10 Year Increase | 20 Year Increase |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | $15,095 | $25,458 | $29,428 | $32,193 | $33,139 | 30.17% | 119.54% |
|---|
| University of Arizona | $13,682 | $30,030 | $34,667 | $41,095 | $39,903 | 32.88% | 191.65% |
|---|
| University of California-Berkeley | $23,961 | $38,139 | $44,066 | $45,627 | $47,265 | 23.93% | 97.26% |
|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | $24,324 | $37,471 | $43,003 | $44,524 | $46,121 | 23.08% | 89.61% |
|---|
| University of Southern California | $32,008 | $50,277 | $60,275 | $68,237 | $71,647 | 42.50% | 123.84% |
|---|
| University of Colorado Boulder | $22,826 | $34,125 | $36,668 | $41,943 | $42,970 | 25.92% | 88.25% |
|---|
| Oregon State University | $17,502 | $28,767 | $31,457 | $35,664 | $38,190 | 32.76% | 118.20% |
|---|
| University of Oregon | $17,445 | $32,024 | $38,255 | $43,302 | $42,516 | 32.76% | 143.71% |
|---|
| University of Utah | $13,350 | $26,022 | $27,220 | $29,837 | $30,860 | 18.59% | 131.16% |
|---|
| Washington State University | $14,988 | $25,567 | $27,113 | $29,073 | $29,950 | 17.14% | 99.83% |
|---|
| University of Washington-Seattle Campus | $19,907 | $34,143 | $39,114 | $41,997 | $43,209 | 26.55% | 117.05% |
|---|
| Stanford University | $31,452 | $46,320 | $56,169 | $62,484 | $65,910 | 42.29% | 109.56% |
| Average | $20,545 | $34,029 | $38,953 | $42,998 | $44,307 | 30.20% | 115.66% |
Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) Acceptance Rate by Year
In average, the acceptance rate at Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) Schools has increased by 0.17%, from 55.23% to 55.40% for the past 10 years. For Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12), 7 schools' acceptance rats become lower, and 5 schools' rate has became higher than the rate of 10 years ago.
For the past 10 years, UW's acceptance rate has dropped the most from 53.33% to 39.15%. UO's rate has risen (relatively became easy to admit) from 74.22% to 88.30%.
The following table shows the acceptance rate changes for Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)'s acceptance rate by year.
Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) Enrollment Changes by Year
Compared to 20 years ago, the total number of students at Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12) Schools has increased by 140,322, from 428,407 to 514,533 (20.10% increase). The student numbers increased at 11 schools and decreased at 1 schools in Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12), compared to population 20 years ago.
Oregon State's student population increased the most from 28,886 to 37,163 for the past 10 years. Stanford's population has dropped the most from 16,963 to 18,625.
The following table shows the student population changes for Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in enrollment by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | 51,612 | 51,984 | 53,286 | 79,593 | 79,818 | 53.54% | 54.65% |
|---|
| University of Arizona | 37,036 | 42,595 | 44,577 | 53,001 | 56,365 | 32.33% | 52.19% |
|---|
| University of California-Berkeley | 33,547 | 38,189 | 43,185 | 45,699 | 45,882 | 20.14% | 36.77% |
|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 35,625 | 41,908 | 44,371 | 46,678 | 47,335 | 12.95% | 32.87% |
|---|
| University of Southern California | 32,836 | 43,401 | 48,321 | 47,147 | 46,566 | 7.29% | 41.81% |
|---|
| University of Colorado Boulder | 31,589 | 33,056 | 37,883 | 41,432 | 38,799 | 17.37% | 22.82% |
|---|
| Oregon State University | 19,224 | 29,576 | 31,719 | 35,622 | 37,163 | 25.65% | 93.32% |
|---|
| University of Oregon | 20,347 | 24,032 | 22,517 | 23,786 | 24,404 | 1.55% | 19.94% |
|---|
| University of Utah | 30,558 | 31,592 | 32,852 | 35,260 | 36,894 | 16.78% | 20.73% |
|---|
| Washington State University | 23,544 | 29,686 | 31,607 | 26,490 | 25,685 | -13.48% | 9.09% |
|---|
| University of Washington-Seattle Campus | 39,251 | 45,408 | 47,576 | 55,620 | 56,997 | 25.52% | 45.21% |
|---|
| Stanford University | 19,042 | 16,980 | 17,249 | 18,446 | 18,625 | 9.69% | -2.19% |
| Average | 374,211 | 428,407 | 455,143 | 508,774 | 514,533 | 20.10% | 37.50% |