Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at USC

57.98%

Applicants - since 2015

-7.87%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at USC over the past 10 years is 13.56%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 9.81%. USC is highly selective, and gaining admission is challenging for most applicants.

The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 4 years, indicating increasing selectivity.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 39.24%, and the 2025 yield is 43.34%. Overall, the yield has increased by 34.93% from 2015 to 2025.

Key Takeaways: USC Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 9.81%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that USC has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 43.34%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that USC is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for USC and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, USC received approximately 82,027 applications, admitted 8,050 students, and enrolled 3,489 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that USC is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

USC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at USC over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 4 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 13.56%, while the most recent rate stands at 9.81%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 9.81%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 13.88% and for women is 13.27%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at USC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 17.68% 16.87% 18.39%
2016-17 16.62%
-1.06%
15.71%
-1.16%
17.42%
-0.97%
2017-18 15.95%
-0.67%
16.59%
0.89%
15.39%
-2.03%
2018-19 12.96%
-3.00%
13.42%
-3.18%
12.56%
-2.83%
2019-20 11.42%
-1.54%
11.55%
-1.87%
11.31%
-1.25%
2020-21 16.11%
4.69%
16.64%
5.09%
15.65%
4.34%
2021-22 13.00%
-3.11%
14.00%
-2.63%
12.00%
-3.64%
2022-23 12.02%
-0.98%
12.60%
-1.40%
11.54%
-0.46%
2023-24 10.02%
-2.01%
10.84%
-1.77%
9.33%
-2.21%
2024-25 9.81%
-0.20%
10.59%
-0.25%
9.13%
-0.20%
Average 13.56% 13.88% 13.27%
University of Southern California Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

USC has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 32.12% in 2015 to 43.34% in 2025, representing a 34.93% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 39.24%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at USC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 34.93% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 32.12% 33.70% 30.85%
2016-17 34.01%
1.89%
34.89%
1.19%
33.31%
2.46%
2017-18 37.14%
3.13%
37.10%
2.21%
37.17%
3.87%
2018-19 40.78%
3.65%
41.65%
4.55%
39.98%
2.80%
2019-20 41.92%
1.13%
40.65%
-1.00%
43.03%
3.05%
2020-21 35.97%
-5.94%
35.38%
-5.27%
36.53%
-6.50%
2021-22 41.00%
5.03%
39.99%
4.61%
41.99%
5.46%
2022-23 41.19%
0.18%
40.60%
0.62%
41.59%
-0.39%
2023-24 44.89%
3.70%
43.67%
3.07%
45.99%
4.39%
2024-25 43.34%
-1.54%
41.94%
-1.73%
45.88%
-0.10%
Average 39.24% 38.96% 39.63%
University of Southern California enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 65,607, the average number of admitted is 8,644, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 3,373.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at University of Southern California from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 51,924 9,181 2,949
2016-17 54,280
4.54%
9,022
-1.73%
3,068
4.04%
2017-18 56,676
4.41%
9,042
0.22%
3,358
9.45%
2018-19 64,352
13.54%
8,339
-7.77%
3,401
1.28%
2019-20 66,198
2.87%
7,558
-9.37%
3,168
-6.85%
2020-21 59,712
-9.80%
9,618
27.26%
3,460
9.22%
2021-22 71,031
18.96%
9,234
-3.99%
3,786
9.42%
2022-23 69,062
-2.77%
8,304
-10.07%
3,420
-9.67%
2023-24 80,808
17.01%
8,094
-2.53%
3,633
6.23%
2024-25 82,027
1.51%
8,050
-0.54%
3,489
-3.96%
Average 65,607 8,644 3,373
University of Southern California - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares University of Southern California' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
University of Southern California10.02%9.81%-2.10%
University of Washington-Seattle Campus39.15%42.53%-7.95%
University of Oregon88.30%85.11%3.75%
Stanford University3.61%3.91%-7.67%
University of Arizona86.14%85.66%0.56%
Oregon State University77.30%78.85%-1.97%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Southern California. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!