Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Iona

-11.56%

Applicants - since 2015

-4.26%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Iona over the past 10 years is 90.06%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 86.94%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Iona in 2025. The acceptance rate at Iona is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 10.32%, and the 2025 yield is 12.91%. Overall, the yield has increased by 34.11% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Iona applicants increased by 16.33% (1,190 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 11.56% overall.

Key Takeaways: Iona Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 86.94%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Iona has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 12.91%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Iona is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Iona and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Iona received approximately 8,479 applications, admitted 7,372 students, and enrolled 952 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Iona's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Iona 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Iona over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 90.06%, while the most recent rate stands at 86.94%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 86.94%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 88.78% and for women is 90.97%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Iona have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 91.21% 91.78% 90.79%
2016-17 91.46%
0.25%
91.33%
-0.45%
91.54%
0.75%
2017-18 92.20%
0.74%
92.17%
0.83%
92.24%
0.69%
2018-19 88.16%
-4.03%
87.11%
-5.05%
88.95%
-3.29%
2019-20 84.11%
-4.05%
84.00%
-3.11%
84.20%
-4.75%
2020-21 85.95%
1.83%
82.68%
-1.33%
88.47%
4.28%
2021-22 93.00%
7.05%
91.01%
8.33%
94.01%
5.54%
2022-23 96.40%
3.41%
95.67%
4.66%
96.97%
2.96%
2023-24 91.14%
-5.27%
88.92%
-6.74%
92.79%
-4.18%
2024-25 86.94%
-4.19%
83.12%
-5.80%
89.78%
-3.01%
Average 90.06% 88.78% 90.97%
Iona University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Iona has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 9.63% in 2015 to 12.91% in 2025, representing a 34.11% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 10.32%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Iona from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 34.11% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 9.63% 11.56% 8.22%
2016-17 9.38%
-0.25%
10.97%
-0.59%
8.26%
0.04%
2017-18 9.05%
-0.33%
10.66%
-0.30%
7.89%
-0.37%
2018-19 9.62%
0.56%
12.05%
1.38%
7.83%
-0.06%
2019-20 7.65%
-1.97%
9.34%
-2.70%
6.34%
-1.49%
2020-21 8.38%
0.73%
9.68%
0.34%
7.44%
1.10%
2021-22 11.00%
2.63%
12.02%
2.34%
11.01%
3.58%
2022-23 13.47%
2.47%
15.14%
3.12%
12.40%
1.38%
2023-24 12.09%
-1.39%
12.91%
-2.22%
11.49%
-0.91%
2024-25 12.91%
0.83%
14.02%
1.11%
12.19%
0.70%
Average 10.32% 11.83% 9.31%
Iona University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 8,976, the average number of admitted is 8,051, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 812.

The number of Iona applicants increased by 16.33% (1,190 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 11.56% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Iona University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 9,587 8,744 842
2016-17 10,896
13.65%
9,965
13.96%
935
11.05%
2017-18 10,305
-5.42%
9,501
-4.66%
860
-8.02%
2018-19 10,062
-2.36%
8,871
-6.63%
853
-0.81%
2019-20 9,965
-0.96%
8,382
-5.51%
641
-24.85%
2020-21 10,319
3.55%
8,869
5.81%
743
15.91%
2021-22 6,625
-35.80%
6,161
-30.53%
678
-8.75%
2022-23 6,228
-5.99%
6,004
-2.55%
809
19.32%
2023-24 7,289
17.04%
6,643
10.64%
803
-0.74%
2024-25 8,479
16.33%
7,372
10.97%
952
18.56%
Average 8,976 8,051 812
Iona University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Iona University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Iona University91.14%86.94%-4.61%
Monmouth University89.02%89.54%-0.58%
Niagara University87.37%85.34%2.38%
Marist University56.51%64.71%-12.67%
Canisius University72.36%81.77%-11.51%
Quinnipiac University72.15%77.00%-6.30%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Iona University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!