There are 329 colleges in Pennsylvania - 94 public and 235 private schools. The 2025 average undergraduate tuition of the Pennsylvania colleges is $14,584 for state residents and $34,396 for out-of-state students.
160 Pennsylvania cities have at least one college and, of them, Philadelphia has the most of 34 colleges. It has 20 four-year colleges and 7 community colleges with a total of 125,969 students. Pittsburgh and Lancaster also has a number of colleges of 25 and 11 colleges respectively.
The following table shows the Pennsylvania colleges by city. The 2025 tuition & fees based on 4-year colleges' cost.
| City | Number of Schools | Under-graduate Tuition | Graduate Tuition | Population | Students to Faculty | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 4-year | Community Colleges | Trade Schools | Total | Under. | Graduate | ||||
| Philadelphia | 34 | 20 | 7 | 7 | $35,200 ($23,005) |
$28,185 ($22,818) |
125,969 | 80,229 | 45,740 | 12 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh | 25 | 9 | 11 | 5 | $40,450 ($21,926) |
$26,167 ($27,580) |
84,663 | 59,983 | 24,680 | 11 to 1 |
| Lancaster | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | $41,467 | $16,987 | 8,287 | 7,404 | 883 | 12 to 1 |
| Scranton | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | $27,790 | $19,498 | 11,327 | 8,942 | 2,387 | 10 to 1 |
| Bethlehem | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | $45,717 | $20,352 | 19,943 | 17,299 | 2,644 | 15 to 1 |
| Allentown | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | $41,013 | $15,986 | 4,243 | 3,772 | 471 | 13 to 1 |
| York | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | $25,490 ($15,208) |
$20,557 ($25,234) |
5,483 | 5,025 | 458 | 10 to 1 |
| Reading | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | $33,680 ($15,972) |
$17,416 ($25,356) |
11,917 | 11,159 | 758 | 13 to 1 |
| Erie | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | $32,044 ($15,972) |
$22,418 ($25,356) |
14,846 | 8,846 | 6,000 | 9 to 1 |
| Altoona | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | $26,958 ($15,972) |
$33,698 ($25,356) |
2,776 | 2,776 | - | 9 to 1 |
| Harrisburg | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | $24,400 | $17,190 | 16,434 | 13,490 | 2,944 | 13 to 1 |
| Johnstown | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | $26,780 ($14,906) |
- | 4,655 | 4,655 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Media | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | $20,121 ($15,208) |
$32,774 ($25,234) |
9,770 | 9,770 | - | 15 to 1 |
| Lebanon | 4 | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | 126 | 126 | - | 9 to 1 |
| Gettysburg | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | $46,070 | $17,000 | 3,066 | 2,104 | 962 | 3 to 1 |
| Jenkintown | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | $21,207 | $14,859 | 1,016 | 767 | 249 | 7 to 1 |
| Chambersburg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | $27,100 | $9,450 | 1,996 | 1,468 | 528 | 12 to 1 |
| Greensburg | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | $34,764 ($14,710) |
$17,714 | 3,279 | 2,853 | 426 | 11 to 1 |
| West Mifflin | 3 | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1,155 | 1,155 | - | 16 to 1 |
| Washington | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | $29,392 | $8,400 | 1,611 | 1,608 | 3 | 9 to 1 |
| New Castle | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | 1,041 | 1,041 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Wyncote | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | $28,000 | $28,236 | 480 | 434 | 46 | 17 to 1 |
| Exton | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 1,320 | 1,320 | - | 24 to 1 |
| University Park | 2 | 2 | - | - | $28,573 ($18,000) |
$35,112 ($25,342) |
64,511 | 50,655 | 13,856 | 16 to 1 |
| Butler | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2,343 | 2,343 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Schnecksville | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 6,235 | 6,235 | - | 21 to 1 |
| Uniontown | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 589 | 589 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Monroeville | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | 343 | 343 | - | 19 to 1 |
| Monaca | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | $24,134 ($14,408) |
$31,220 ($24,142) |
2,418 | 2,418 | - | 15 to 1 |
| Pottsville | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 174 | 174 | - | 16 to 1 |
| Wilkes-Barre | 2 | 2 | - | - | $43,798 | $41,599 | 7,320 | 3,644 | 3,676 | 13 to 1 |
| Dallas | 2 | 2 | - | - | $32,188 ($14,280) |
$34,856 ($24,014) |
2,515 | 2,035 | 485 | 11 to 1 |
| Latrobe | 2 | 2 | - | - | $42,396 | $25,747 | 1,519 | 1,284 | 235 | 6 to 1 |
| Meadville | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $56,550 | - | 1,196 | 1,196 | - | 9 to 1 |
| Center Valley | 2 | 2 | - | - | $36,096 ($15,208) |
$27,575 ($25,234) |
3,839 | 3,032 | 807 | 13 to 1 |
| Indiana | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $16,297 ($11,380) |
$18,261 ($12,672) |
9,182 | 7,462 | 1,720 | 13 to 1 |
| Warminster | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | $22,857 | $23,757 | 420 | 302 | 118 | 7 to 1 |
| Lewisburg | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | $67,812 | $29,616 | 4,095 | 4,046 | 49 | 11 to 1 |
| Beaver Falls | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $33,450 | $12,582 | 1,390 | 1,284 | 106 | 14 to 1 |
| Bristol | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 771 | 771 | - | 8 to 1 |
| Ambler | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $25,774 | $28,274 | 330 | 198 | 132 | 9 to 1 |
| Williamsport | 2 | 2 | - | - | $37,742 ($17,940) |
$25,680 ($17,940) |
5,587 | 5,538 | 49 | 12 to 1 |
| Collegeville | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $61,061 | - | 1,582 | 1,582 | - | 18 to 1 |
| Tannersville | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 311 | 311 | - | 11 to 1 |
| Sharon | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $23,560 ($14,024) |
$30,518 ($22,614) |
302 | 302 | - | 7 to 1 |
| Glenside | 2 | 2 | - | - | $39,655 | $32,014 | 4,587 | 2,030 | 2,557 | 5 to 1 |
| Waynesburg | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $30,480 | $16,920 | 1,247 | 1,046 | 201 | 10 to 1 |
| Whitehall | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | 169 | 169 | - | 15 to 1 |
| Bryn Mawr | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | $65,920 | $55,140 | 2,587 | 2,268 | 319 | 7 to 1 |
| Aston | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | $39,100 | $11,320 | 2,300 | 1,714 | 586 | 14 to 1 |
| Lansdale | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 42 | 42 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Elkins Park | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | $35,366 | 1,106 | - | 1,106 | - |
| King of Prussia | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 125 | 125 | - | 20 to 1 |
| State College | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 260 | 260 | - | 8 to 1 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | - | - | $55,730 | $28,004 | 5,713 | 2,975 | 2,738 | 11 to 1 |
| Towanda | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 50 | 50 | - | 19 to 1 |
| Warren | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 136 | 136 | - | 5 to 1 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | - | - | $58,580 | $14,700 | 1,321 | 1,242 | 79 | 11 to 1 |
| Mechanicsburg | 1 | 1 | - | - | $42,240 | $14,040 | 3,373 | 2,618 | 755 | 12 to 1 |
| Rosemont | 1 | 1 | - | - | $23,854 | $12,780 | 781 | 486 | 295 | 12 to 1 |
| Phoenixville | 1 | 1 | - | - | $25,240 | $10,500 | 589 | 517 | 72 | 12 to 1 |
| Hanover | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 55 | 55 | - | 16 to 1 |
| Somerset | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 59 | 59 | - | 4 to 1 |
| Essington | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 886 | 886 | - | 24 to 1 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | - | - | $65,650 | $3,750 | 2,314 | 2,311 | 3 | 11 to 1 |
| Grove City | 1 | 1 | - | - | $21,700 | $8,550 | 2,383 | 2,341 | 42 | 13 to 1 |
| New Kensington | 1 | 1 | - | - | $24,134 ($14,408) |
$31,220 ($24,142) |
421 | 420 | 1 | 9 to 1 |
| Bradford | 1 | 1 | - | - | $26,644 ($14,770) |
- | 1,009 | 1,009 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Selinsgrove | 1 | 1 | - | - | $59,850 | $7,620 | 2,255 | 2,246 | 9 | 13 to 1 |
| Pulaski | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Mont Alto | 1 | 1 | - | - | $24,134 ($14,408) |
$31,220 ($24,142) |
582 | 581 | 1 | 10 to 1 |
| Villanova | 1 | 1 | - | - | $67,776 | $22,335 | 10,041 | 7,004 | 3,037 | 10 to 1 |
| Reynoldsville | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 39 | 39 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Leesport | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 47 | 47 | - | 2 to 1 |
| East Stroudsburg | 1 | 1 | - | - | $19,202 ($11,236) |
$16,650 ($11,790) |
5,633 | 4,891 | 742 | 21 to 1 |
| Haverford | 1 | 1 | - | - | $70,398 | - | 1,431 | 1,431 | - | 8 to 1 |
| Dunmore | 1 | 1 | - | - | $25,392 ($15,208) |
$32,774 ($25,234) |
800 | 800 | 1 | 11 to 1 |
| Titusville | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 36 | 36 | - | 4 to 1 |
| Oreland | 1 | 1 | - | - | $13,750 | $14,350 | 12 | - | 12 | - |
| Wilkes Barre | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 85 | 85 | - | 11 to 1 |
| Broomall | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 48 | 48 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Home | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 27 | 27 | - | 17 to 1 |
| Cheyney | 1 | 1 | - | - | $18,870 ($10,904) |
$20,286 ($13,998) |
617 | 617 | - | 15 to 1 |
| Kutztown | 1 | 1 | - | - | $16,330 ($11,206) |
$16,742 ($11,185) |
7,467 | 6,306 | 1,161 | 20 to 1 |
| Cresson | 1 | 1 | - | - | $28,545 | $17,809 | 2,955 | 2,942 | 13 | 11 to 1 |
| Schuylkill Haven | 1 | 1 | - | - | $25,392 ($15,208) |
$32,774 ($25,234) |
624 | 624 | - | 14 to 1 |
| Hermitage | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 163 | 163 | - | 9 to 1 |
| West Chester | 1 | 1 | - | - | $22,599 ($10,775) |
$17,512 ($12,652) |
17,171 | 14,449 | 2,722 | 20 to 1 |
| Ford City | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 58 | 58 | - | 8 to 1 |
| Sinking Spring | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 37 | 37 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Elizabethtown | 1 | 1 | - | - | $37,950 | $37,250 | 2,283 | 1,903 | 380 | 13 to 1 |
| Lincoln University | 1 | 1 | - | - | $19,384 ($12,512) |
$18,942 ($11,274) |
1,670 | 1,545 | 125 | 12 to 1 |
| DuBois | 1 | 1 | - | - | $24,134 ($14,408) |
$31,220 ($24,142) |
350 | 350 | - | 9 to 1 |
| Oakdale | 1 | 1 | - | - | $18,980 | - | 864 | 864 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Falls Creek | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 20 | 20 | - | 9 to 1 |
| Pleasant Gap | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 171 | 171 | - | 10 to 1 |
| California | 1 | 1 | - | - | $16,054 ($11,436) |
$12,386 ($11,261) |
10,834 | 7,586 | 3,248 | 18 to 1 |
| North Wales | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 93 | 93 | - | 10 to 1 |
| McKees Rocks | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 71 | 71 | - | 8 to 1 |
| Slippery Rock | 1 | 1 | - | - | $14,676 ($10,568) |
$18,287 ($12,720) |
8,376 | 6,835 | 1,541 | 20 to 1 |
| Youngwood | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3,990 | 3,990 | - | 14 to 1 |
| Willow Street | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 279 | 279 | - | 24 to 1 |
| Irwin | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 61 | 61 | - | 15 to 1 |
| Hazleton | 1 | 1 | - | - | $25,392 ($15,208) |
$32,774 ($25,234) |
502 | 502 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Moon Township | 1 | 1 | - | - | $35,770 | $20,140 | 5,275 | 4,325 | 950 | 14 to 1 |
| Milton | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 98 | 98 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Feasterville | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 82 | 82 | - | 15 to 1 |
| Doylestown | 1 | 1 | - | - | $44,850 | $9,003 | 2,199 | 1,768 | 431 | 14 to 1 |
| Annville | 1 | 1 | - | - | $52,080 | $37,061 | 2,146 | 1,720 | 426 | 11 to 1 |
| Malvern | 1 | 1 | - | - | $28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
212 | - | 212 | - |
| Langhorne | 1 | 1 | - | - | $33,659 | $10,530 | 1,097 | 856 | 241 | 11 to 1 |
| Stroudsburg | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 49 | 49 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Hazle TWP. | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 7 | 7 | - | 7 to 1 |
| Perkasie | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clarks Summit | 1 | 1 | - | - | $32,400 | $6,476 | 558 | 345 | 213 | 9 to 1 |
| Shamokin Dam | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 69 | 69 | - | 19 to 1 |
| La Plume | 1 | 1 | - | - | $18,300 | $15,700 | 952 | 894 | 58 | 12 to 1 |
| Millersville | 1 | 1 | - | - | $22,952 ($11,128) |
$17,339 ($12,479) |
6,975 | 5,823 | 1,152 | 19 to 1 |
| McKeesport | 1 | 1 | - | - | $24,134 ($14,408) |
$31,220 ($24,142) |
352 | 352 | - | 9 to 1 |
| Loretto | 1 | 1 | - | - | $26,388 | $21,940 | 2,963 | 2,567 | 396 | 16 to 1 |
| Wayne | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 97 | 97 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Downingtown | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 82 | 82 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Springfield | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 188 | 188 | - | 25 to 1 |
| Radnor | 1 | 1 | - | - | $35,815 | $2,355 | 1,048 | 710 | 338 | 9 to 1 |
| Monessen | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 178 | 178 | - | 13 to 1 |
| Gwynedd Valley | 1 | 1 | - | - | $40,838 | $15,804 | 2,017 | 1,301 | 716 | 12 to 1 |
| Wyomissing | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 556 | 556 | - | 18 to 1 |
| Swarthmore | 1 | 1 | - | - | $65,494 | - | 1,623 | 1,623 | - | 7 to 1 |
| Forty Fort | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 15 | 15 | - | 18 to 1 |
| Clearfield | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 31 | 31 | - | 6 to 1 |
| Cheswick | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Moosic | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 176 | 176 | - | 24 to 1 |
| Kittanning | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 14 | 14 | - | 14 to 1 |
| Blue Bell | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 9,278 | 9,278 | - | 19 to 1 |
| Abington | 1 | 1 | - | - | $25,664 ($15,268) |
$33,038 ($25,356) |
2,885 | 2,884 | 1 | 14 to 1 |
| Frackville | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 102 | 102 | - | 7 to 1 |
| Lewistown | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 56 | 56 | - | 25 to 1 |
| Norristown | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 50 | 50 | - | 16 to 1 |
| Summerdale | 1 | 1 | - | - | $19,854 | $19,074 | 684 | 671 | 13 | 7 to 1 |
| Saint Davids | 1 | 1 | - | - | $38,400 | $14,534 | 8,727 | 2,500 | 6,227 | 21 to 1 |
| Immaculata | 1 | 1 | - | - | $28,980 | $12,780 | 2,512 | 1,652 | 860 | 11 to 1 |
| Levittown | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 345 | 345 | - | 27 to 1 |
| Middletown | 1 | 1 | - | - | $26,958 ($15,972) |
$33,698 ($25,356) |
4,478 | 4,047 | 431 | 15 to 1 |
| Greenville | 1 | 1 | - | - | $38,344 | $33,158 | 950 | 833 | 117 | 12 to 1 |
| Canonsburg | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 23 | 23 | - | 6 to 1 |
| Springville | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 23 | 23 | - | 12 to 1 |
| Bloomsburg | 1 | 1 | - | - | $22,870 ($11,046) |
$17,000 ($12,140) |
11,092 | 9,847 | 1,245 | 19 to 1 |
| Tarentum | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 152 | 152 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Easton | 1 | 1 | - | - | $64,648 | - | 2,775 | 2,775 | - | 10 to 1 |
| Shippensburg | 1 | 1 | - | - | $15,824 ($13,570) |
$17,190 ($12,330) |
5,161 | 4,371 | 790 | 18 to 1 |
| New Wilmington | 1 | 1 | - | - | $40,290 | $9,000 | 1,191 | 1,137 | 54 | 12 to 1 |
| Oil City | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 59 | 59 | - | 14 to 1 |
| Liverpool | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 22 | 22 | - | 22 to 1 |
| Nanticoke | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4,460 | 4,460 | - | 15 to 1 |
| Lemont Furnace | 1 | 1 | - | - | $24,134 ($14,408) |
$31,220 ($24,142) |
405 | 405 | - | 9 to 1 |
| Ambridge | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | $15,780 | 169 | - | 169 | - |
| Willow Grove | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 180 | 180 | - | 25 to 1 |
| Sunbury | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 25 | 25 | - | 6 to 1 |
| Bryn Athyn | 1 | 1 | - | - | $28,917 | $21,126 | 255 | 245 | 10 | 8 to 1 |
| Newtown | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 6,232 | 6,232 | - | 14 to 1 |