There are 2 colleges located in Cheswick, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 47 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 39 private schools. By school level, there are 18 four-year colleges, 19 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Cheswick, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Duquesne University with 8,234 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 4-year colleges is $15,972 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,246 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $25,002 for Pennsylvania residents and $25,547 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.76% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 16.69%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 81,864 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,924 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Cheswick, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 community colleges is $10,668 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,039 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 59% and total 23,180 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,954 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Cheswick, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 49 Colleges near Cheswick, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic | New Kensington (5.5 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% | 1190 | 421 | 9 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (8.2 miles) |
- | $12,990 | - | - | 202 | - |
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (9.3 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 | 61.96% | 1180 | 2,309 | 10 to 1 |
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (10.1 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 | 11.66% | 1540 | 15,888 | 5 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic | Pittsburgh (10.5 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% | 1360 | 35,724 | 13 to 1 |
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (11.1 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 | 86.95% | 1080 | 2,416 | 12 to 1 |
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (11.4 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 | 75.76% | 1090 | 2,153 | 11 to 1 |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.0 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 | - | - | 24 | - |
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.5 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 | 83.56% | 1260 | 8,234 | 12 to 1 |
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.8 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 | 96.91% | - | 3,448 | 12 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic | McKeesport (13.7 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% | 1160 | 352 | 9 to 1 |
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Greensburg (20.6 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 | 79.53% | 1110 | 1,927 | 13 to 1 |
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Moon Township (21.6 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 | 89.89% | - | 5,275 | 14 to 1 |
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Ambridge (22.8 miles) |
- | $15,780 | - | - | 169 | - |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic | Greensburg (23.2 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - | 95.21% | 1155 | 1,321 | 14 to 1 |
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Latrobe (27.2 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 | 61.73% | 1115 | 1,440 | 11 to 1 |
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Latrobe (27.2 miles) |
- | $35,326 | - | - | 79 | - |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic | Monaca (27.6 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% | 1200 | 482 | 12 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Tarentum (2.1 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% | 152 | 10 to 1 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (4.8 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% | 97 | 8 to 1 |
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (5.5 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% | 845 | 25 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (8.9 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% | 374 | 14 to 1 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (9.4 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% | 164 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (9.5 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% | 715 | 8 to 1 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.2 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% | 308 | 11 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.4 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% | 18 | 6 to 1 |
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.5 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% | 183 | 15 to 1 |
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic | Pittsburgh (13.1 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% | 10,609 | 16 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.4 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% | 64 | 15 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) | West Mifflin (14.8 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% | 663 | 15 to 1 |
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Irwin (16.4 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% | 61 | 15 to 1 |
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.1 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% | 475 | 15 to 1 |
| Butler County Community Collegepublic | Butler (20.6 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% | 2,317 | 12 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) | Greensburg (21.6 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% | 31 | 6 to 1 |
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic | Youngwood (24.7 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% | 3,990 | 14 to 1 |
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) | Monessen (26.8 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% | 178 | 13 to 1 |
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic | Monaca (27.6 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% | 1,936 | 17 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (7.5 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% | 84 | 17 to 1 |
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (7.7 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% | 259 | 20 to 1 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (9.6 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% | 45 | 7 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (10.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% | 83 | 13 to 1 |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (14.6 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% | 410 | 19 to 1 |
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.8 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% | 86 | 10 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (15.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% | 82 | 15 to 1 |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | McKees Rocks (16.0 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% | 71 | 8 to 1 |
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.5 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% | 183 | 8 to 1 |
| Lenape Technical School Practical Nursing Programpublic | Ford City (21.4 miles) |
$18,190 ($18,190) | 94% | 58 | 8 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Butler (22.4 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% | 26 | 8 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-Kittanning Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Kittanning (23.9 miles) |
$16,500 | 71% | 14 | 14 to 1 |