Online Degrees and Programs at University of Pennsylvania

Online Program Overview

University of Pennsylvania offers 492 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 51 major programs - 18 Certificate, 10 Bachelors, 4 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 18 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $68,686 for undergraduate programs and $47,844 for graduate programs.

Total 3,249 students out of total 29,109 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 517 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

University of Pennsylvania is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameUniversity of Pennsylvania
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address34th & Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA
Online Students3,249 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,003 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$68,686
Graduate Tuition & Fees$47,844
Student to Faculty8:1 (12.50%)
Online Degree Programs
Total51 Programs
Certificate18 Programs
Bachelors10 Programs
Masters4 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate18 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at University of Pennsylvania. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $68,686 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $47,844 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $1,944 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $2,002 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$60,042$61,710$63,452$66,104$68,686
Graduate$41,760$42,932$44,162$46,034$47,844
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,892$1,945$2,000$1,871$1,944
Graduate$1,855$1,907$1,962$1,927$2,002

Online Programs By Area of Study

University of Pennsylvania offers 492 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 51 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 18 Certificate, 10 Bachelors, 4 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 18 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs18NOT OFFERED10 4118
Overall Programs191108 17510881

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at University of Pennsylvania. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
CommunicationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Creative Writing10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific WritingONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
General StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
NeuroscienceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Mathematics and Statistics (other)26 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Biological and Physical Sciences1 NOT OFFERED 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
International/Global Studies1 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
AnthrozoologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 12 NOT OFFERED 6
Digital Humanities4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Physics (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Applied PsychologyONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Social Sciences (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 9 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Organizational Behavior StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 6 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At University of Pennsylvania, there are 29,109 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 4,252 students were attending classes through distance learning (3,249 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,003 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment29,109
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,249
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,003
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses24,857

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 3,249 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 768 Pennsylvania Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 2,008 students living in the U.S. States other than Pennsylvania, and 473 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,249
Pennsylvania Resident768
Other State In U.S.2,008
Outside of U.S.473
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,249
Undergraduate681
Graduate2,568
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses681
Degree/Certificate Seeking519
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking162
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to UPenn. Compare them with important perspectives.
Members In Ivy League
University of Pennsylvania is a member of Ivy League. Check and Compare to other members.
Similar Colleges
The schools below are similar in school type, level, and location.
Most Searched Pennsylvania Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads