West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute is the only college located in Irwin, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 44 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 36 private schools. By school level, there are 17 four-year colleges, 18 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Irwin, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Pennsylvania Western University with 10,834 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 17 4-year colleges is $15,216 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,932 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,253 for Pennsylvania residents and $25,673 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 78.07% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.23%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 87,177 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,140 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Irwin, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 community colleges is $9,666 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,042 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 64% and total 19,445 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,979 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Irwin, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 45 Colleges near Irwin, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic | McKeesport (6.9 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% | 1160 | 352 | 9 to 1 |
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Greensburg (7.6 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 | 79.53% | 1110 | 1,927 | 13 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic | Greensburg (9.4 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - | 95.21% | 1155 | 1,321 | 14 to 1 |
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.7 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 | 61.96% | 1180 | 2,309 | 10 to 1 |
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.2 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 | 11.66% | 1540 | 15,888 | 5 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.3 miles) |
- | $12,990 | - | - | 202 | - |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic | New Kensington (15.6 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% | 1190 | 421 | 9 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic | Pittsburgh (15.7 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% | 1360 | 35,724 | 13 to 1 |
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Latrobe (15.8 miles) |
- | $35,326 | - | - | 79 | - |
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Latrobe (15.8 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 | 61.73% | 1115 | 1,440 | 11 to 1 |
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.0 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 | 86.95% | 1080 | 2,416 | 12 to 1 |
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.3 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 | 83.56% | 1260 | 8,234 | 12 to 1 |
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.8 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 | 96.91% | - | 3,448 | 12 to 1 |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (20.0 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 | - | - | 24 | - |
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic | California (20.5 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% | 1060 | 10,834 | 18 to 1 |
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.7 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 | 75.76% | 1090 | 2,153 | 11 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic | Lemont Furnace (26.3 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.47% | 1170 | 405 | 9 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Irwin (0.5 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% | 61 | 15 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) | Greensburg (8.6 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% | 31 | 6 to 1 |
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic | Youngwood (9.5 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% | 3,990 | 14 to 1 |
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (11.7 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% | 845 | 25 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) | West Mifflin (12.1 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% | 663 | 15 to 1 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.4 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% | 97 | 8 to 1 |
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) | Monessen (15.1 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% | 178 | 13 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.3 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% | 374 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.5 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% | 715 | 8 to 1 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.0 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% | 164 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.9 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% | 308 | 11 to 1 |
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.8 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% | 183 | 15 to 1 |
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Tarentum (18.0 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% | 152 | 10 to 1 |
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic | Pittsburgh (18.9 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% | 10,609 | 16 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (19.0 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% | 18 | 6 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.8 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% | 64 | 15 to 1 |
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.0 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% | 475 | 15 to 1 |
| Laurel Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Uniontown (29.2 miles) |
$13,713 | 69% | 518 | 9 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (8.6 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% | 259 | 20 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (8.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% | 84 | 17 to 1 |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (12.7 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% | 410 | 19 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (13.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% | 82 | 15 to 1 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.1 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% | 45 | 7 to 1 |
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.5 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% | 86 | 10 to 1 |
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.6 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% | 183 | 8 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (21.0 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% | 83 | 13 to 1 |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | McKees Rocks (23.0 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% | 71 | 8 to 1 |
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic | Canonsburg (29.2 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% | 23 | 6 to 1 |