Trinity Anglican Seminary is the only college located in Ambridge, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 39 private schools. By school level, there are 17 four-year colleges, 20 community colleges, and 13 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Ambridge, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 17 4-year colleges is $14,672 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,486 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,308 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,134 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 75.88% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.62%. The average graduation rate is 57% and total 83,635 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,800 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Ambridge, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 20 community colleges is $9,132 for Pennsylvania residents and $17,840 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 59% and total 34,859 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 17,412 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Ambridge, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Ambridge, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Ambridge (0.2 miles) |
- | $15,780 | - | - | 169 | - |
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Moon Township (5.0 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 | 89.89% | - | 5,275 | 14 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic | Monaca (7.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% | 1200 | 482 | 12 to 1 |
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (11.2 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 | 75.76% | 1090 | 2,153 | 11 to 1 |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (13.4 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 | - | - | 24 | - |
| Geneva Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Beaver Falls (13.4 miles) |
$33,450 | $12,582 | - | - | 1,366 | 15 to 1 |
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.9 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 | 96.91% | - | 3,448 | 12 to 1 |
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.4 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 | 83.56% | 1260 | 8,234 | 12 to 1 |
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.4 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 | 86.95% | 1080 | 2,416 | 12 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic | Pittsburgh (17.6 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% | 1360 | 35,724 | 13 to 1 |
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.2 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 | 11.66% | 1540 | 15,888 | 5 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.2 miles) |
- | $12,990 | - | - | 202 | - |
| Kent State University at East Liverpoolpublic | East Liverpool (18.5 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $21,524 ($11,536) |
- | - | 1,196 | 37 to 1 |
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.7 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 | 61.96% | 1180 | 2,309 | 10 to 1 |
| Franciscan University of Steubenvilleprivate (not-for-profit) | Steubenville (25.5 miles) |
$34,100 | $11,088 | 58.36% | 1220 | 3,976 | 17 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic | McKeesport (27.1 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% | 1160 | 352 | 9 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic | New Kensington (27.9 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% | 1190 | 421 | 9 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic | Monaca (6.0 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% | 1,936 | 17 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (10.6 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% | 64 | 15 to 1 |
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (11.6 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% | 475 | 15 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.4 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% | 18 | 6 to 1 |
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic | Pittsburgh (14.7 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% | 10,609 | 16 to 1 |
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.7 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% | 183 | 15 to 1 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% | 308 | 11 to 1 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.3 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% | 164 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.8 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% | 715 | 8 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.1 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% | 374 | 14 to 1 |
| East Ohio Collegeprivate (for-profit) | East Liverpool (19.1 miles) |
$14,798 | 74% | 118 | 11 to 1 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (20.3 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% | 97 | 8 to 1 |
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Tarentum (22.5 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% | 152 | 10 to 1 |
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.9 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% | 845 | 25 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) | West Mifflin (23.0 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% | 663 | 15 to 1 |
| Butler County Community Collegepublic | Butler (23.3 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% | 2,317 | 12 to 1 |
| Trinity Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Steubenville (26.7 miles) |
$13,301 | 75% | 26 | 3 to 1 |
| Eastern Gateway Community Collegepublic | Steubenville (27.7 miles) |
$6,071 ($4,385) | 30% | 15,493 | 22 to 1 |
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Washington (28.3 miles) |
$14,637 | - | 37 | 7 to 1 |
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Washington (28.4 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% | 265 | 9 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | McKees Rocks (10.9 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% | 71 | 8 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% | 83 | 13 to 1 |
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.9 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% | 86 | 10 to 1 |
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (17.1 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% | 183 | 8 to 1 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (19.3 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% | 45 | 7 to 1 |
| John D Rockefeller IV Career Centerpublic | New Cumberland (21.1 miles) |
$10,140 ($10,140) | 100% | 20 | 7 to 1 |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (22.2 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% | 410 | 19 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (22.6 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% | 82 | 15 to 1 |
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic | Canonsburg (23.4 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% | 23 | 6 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Butler (25.4 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% | 26 | 8 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (25.6 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% | 84 | 17 to 1 |
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (25.9 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% | 259 | 20 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-New Castle Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | New Castle (28.8 miles) |
$16,500 | 57% | 15 | 9 to 1 |