There are 4 colleges located in Monroeville, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 44 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 38 private schools. By school level, there are 18 four-year colleges, 18 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Monroeville, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Pennsylvania Western University with 10,834 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 4-year colleges is $15,378 for Pennsylvania residents and $35,708 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,781 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,439 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.67% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 17.96%. The average graduation rate is 60% and total 92,216 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,752 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monroeville, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 community colleges is $9,444 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,946 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 62% and total 21,244 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,304 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monroeville, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 48 Colleges near Monroeville, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic | McKeesport (6.6 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% | 1160 | 352 | 9 to 1 |
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (8.9 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 | 61.96% | 1180 | 2,309 | 10 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (8.9 miles) |
- | $12,990 | - | - | 202 | - |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic | New Kensington (9.3 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% | 1190 | 421 | 9 to 1 |
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (9.6 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 | 11.66% | 1540 | 15,888 | 5 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic | Pittsburgh (10.2 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% | 1360 | 35,724 | 13 to 1 |
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (10.7 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 | 86.95% | 1080 | 2,416 | 12 to 1 |
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.3 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 | 83.56% | 1260 | 8,234 | 12 to 1 |
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.7 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 | 96.91% | - | 3,448 | 12 to 1 |
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Greensburg (13.4 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 | 79.53% | 1110 | 1,927 | 13 to 1 |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.0 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 | - | - | 24 | - |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic | Greensburg (15.9 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - | 95.21% | 1155 | 1,321 | 14 to 1 |
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.6 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 | 75.76% | 1090 | 2,153 | 11 to 1 |
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Latrobe (20.9 miles) |
- | $35,326 | - | - | 79 | - |
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Latrobe (20.9 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 | 61.73% | 1115 | 1,440 | 11 to 1 |
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Moon Township (24.6 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 | 89.89% | - | 5,275 | 14 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic | California (25.9 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% | 1060 | 10,834 | 18 to 1 |
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Ambridge (27.3 miles) |
- | $15,780 | - | - | 169 | - |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (4.3 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% | 845 | 25 to 1 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (7.0 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% | 97 | 8 to 1 |
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Irwin (8.1 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% | 61 | 15 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (9.2 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% | 374 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (9.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% | 715 | 8 to 1 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (10.0 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% | 164 | 14 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) | West Mifflin (10.2 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% | 663 | 15 to 1 |
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Tarentum (10.4 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% | 152 | 10 to 1 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (11.9 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% | 308 | 11 to 1 |
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (12.7 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% | 183 | 15 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (13.5 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% | 18 | 6 to 1 |
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic | Pittsburgh (13.7 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% | 10,609 | 16 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) | Greensburg (14.4 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% | 31 | 6 to 1 |
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic | Youngwood (16.8 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% | 3,990 | 14 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.9 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% | 64 | 15 to 1 |
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.2 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% | 475 | 15 to 1 |
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) | Monessen (19.5 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% | 178 | 13 to 1 |
| Butler County Community Collegepublic | Butler (29.0 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% | 2,317 | 12 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (1.2 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% | 259 | 20 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) | Monroeville (1.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% | 84 | 17 to 1 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (8.5 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% | 45 | 7 to 1 |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (10.4 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% | 410 | 19 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (11.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% | 82 | 15 to 1 |
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.2 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% | 86 | 10 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (14.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% | 83 | 13 to 1 |
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.0 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% | 183 | 8 to 1 |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | McKees Rocks (17.7 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% | 71 | 8 to 1 |
| Lenape Technical School Practical Nursing Programpublic | Ford City (26.7 miles) |
$18,190 ($18,190) | 94% | 58 | 8 to 1 |
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic | Canonsburg (28.2 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% | 23 | 6 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-Kittanning Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Kittanning (29.6 miles) |
$16,500 | 71% | 14 | 14 to 1 |