There are 4 colleges located in Washington, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 42 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 37 private schools. By school level, there are 19 four-year colleges, 17 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Washington, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 4-year colleges is $14,166 for Pennsylvania residents and $33,938 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,805 for Pennsylvania residents and $20,268 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 75.23% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.98%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 97,257 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 11,205 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Washington, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 17 community colleges is $5,965 for Pennsylvania residents and $16,913 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 62% and total 31,194 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 16,253 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Washington, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 46 Colleges near Washington, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Washington (0.4 miles) |
$29,392 | $8,400 | 80.64% | - | 1,309 | 11 to 1 |
| Bethany Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Bethany (16.7 miles) |
$36,102 | $12,390 | 58.79% | - | 640 | 12 to 1 |
| West Liberty Universitypublic | West Liberty (18.8 miles) |
$17,442 ($8,893) | $15,000 ($12,236) |
97.27% | 1000 | 2,299 | 12 to 1 |
| Waynesburg Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Waynesburg (19.2 miles) |
$30,480 | $16,920 | 89.82% | 1090 | 1,231 | 12 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic | California (20.5 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% | 1060 | 10,834 | 18 to 1 |
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.4 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 | 96.91% | - | 3,448 | 12 to 1 |
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.5 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 | 83.56% | 1260 | 8,234 | 12 to 1 |
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.7 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 | 86.95% | 1080 | 2,416 | 12 to 1 |
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Moon Township (24.0 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 | 89.89% | - | 5,275 | 14 to 1 |
| Franciscan University of Steubenvilleprivate (not-for-profit) | Steubenville (24.2 miles) |
$34,100 | $11,088 | 58.36% | 1220 | 3,976 | 17 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic | Pittsburgh (24.3 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% | 1360 | 35,724 | 13 to 1 |
| Wheeling Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Wheeling (24.6 miles) |
$29,875 | $6,260 | 63.16% | - | 774 | 15 to 1 |
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (24.6 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 | 11.66% | 1540 | 15,888 | 5 to 1 |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (24.7 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 | - | - | 24 | - |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic | McKeesport (25.1 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% | 1160 | 352 | 9 to 1 |
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.4 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 | 61.96% | 1180 | 2,309 | 10 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (26.6 miles) |
- | $12,990 | - | - | 202 | - |
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Ambridge (29.0 miles) |
- | $15,780 | - | - | 169 | - |
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.9 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 | 75.76% | 1090 | 2,153 | 11 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Washington (0.7 miles) |
$14,637 | - | 37 | 7 to 1 |
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Washington (0.7 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% | 265 | 9 to 1 |
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) | Monessen (18.9 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% | 178 | 13 to 1 |
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (20.7 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% | 475 | 15 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) | West Mifflin (20.9 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% | 663 | 15 to 1 |
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic | Pittsburgh (22.6 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% | 10,609 | 16 to 1 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.7 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% | 308 | 11 to 1 |
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.7 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% | 183 | 15 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.4 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% | 18 | 6 to 1 |
| Trinity Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Steubenville (23.6 miles) |
$13,301 | 75% | 26 | 3 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (24.2 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% | 64 | 15 to 1 |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.3 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% | 715 | 8 to 1 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.5 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% | 164 | 14 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.8 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% | 374 | 14 to 1 |
| West Virginia Northern Community Collegepublic | Wheeling (26.2 miles) |
$12,698 ($4,706) | 33% | 1,525 | 11 to 1 |
| Eastern Gateway Community Collegepublic | Steubenville (26.3 miles) |
$6,071 ($4,385) | 30% | 15,493 | 22 to 1 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.9 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% | 97 | 8 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic | Canonsburg (5.6 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% | 23 | 6 to 1 |
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.4 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% | 183 | 8 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (19.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% | 82 | 15 to 1 |
| Greene County Career and Technology Centerpublic | Waynesburg (20.0 miles) |
$21,500 ($21,500) | 60% | 16 | 7 to 1 |
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (20.4 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% | 86 | 10 to 1 |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (20.7 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% | 410 | 19 to 1 |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | McKees Rocks (22.2 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% | 71 | 8 to 1 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.0 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% | 45 | 7 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (27.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% | 83 | 13 to 1 |
| Elite Academy of Hair Designprivate (for-profit) | Bridgeport (28.6 miles) |
$17,500 | 84% | 61 | 10 to 1 |