There are 2 colleges located in Butler, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 37 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 31 private schools. By school level, there are 17 four-year colleges, 15 community colleges, and 7 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Butler, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 17 4-year colleges is $15,328 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,517 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,146 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,487 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 76.31% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.86%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 90,061 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,276 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Butler, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 15 community colleges is $10,714 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,802 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 56% and total 18,808 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,813 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Butler, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 39 Colleges near Butler, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvaniapublic | Slippery Rock (16.0 miles) |
$14,676 ($10,568) | $18,287 ($12,720) |
71.47% | 1090 | 8,376 | 20 to 1 |
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (21.2 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 | 75.76% | 1090 | 2,153 | 11 to 1 |
| Grove City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Grove City (22.5 miles) |
$21,700 | $8,550 | 72.32% | 1265 | 2,383 | 13 to 1 |
| Geneva Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Beaver Falls (23.1 miles) |
$33,450 | $12,582 | - | - | 1,366 | 15 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic | New Kensington (23.9 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% | 1190 | 421 | 9 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic | Monaca (24.5 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% | 1200 | 482 | 12 to 1 |
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Ambridge (25.5 miles) |
- | $15,780 | - | - | 169 | - |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (26.8 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 | - | - | 24 | - |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (27.3 miles) |
- | $12,990 | - | - | 202 | - |
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (28.6 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 | 61.96% | 1180 | 2,309 | 10 to 1 |
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Moon Township (28.8 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 | 89.89% | - | 5,275 | 14 to 1 |
| Westminster Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | New Wilmington (28.9 miles) |
$40,290 | $9,000 | 92.56% | - | 1,191 | 12 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic | Pittsburgh (29.0 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% | 1360 | 35,724 | 13 to 1 |
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.0 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 | 11.66% | 1540 | 15,888 | 5 to 1 |
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.4 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 | 86.95% | 1080 | 2,416 | 12 to 1 |
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.8 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 | 96.91% | - | 3,448 | 12 to 1 |
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.9 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 | 83.56% | 1260 | 8,234 | 12 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County Community Collegepublic | Butler (2.4 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% | 2,317 | 12 to 1 |
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Tarentum (20.6 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% | 152 | 10 to 1 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% | 97 | 8 to 1 |
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic | Monaca (25.8 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% | 1,936 | 17 to 1 |
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | New Castle (26.5 miles) |
$15,498 | 60% | 326 | 12 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (26.8 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% | 64 | 15 to 1 |
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (27.7 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% | 845 | 25 to 1 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (27.7 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% | 164 | 14 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (27.9 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% | 374 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (28.2 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% | 715 | 8 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (28.3 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% | 18 | 6 to 1 |
| New Castle School of Tradesprivate (for-profit) | New Castle (29.0 miles) |
$23,310 | 76% | 700 | 15 to 1 |
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic | Pittsburgh (29.1 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% | 10,609 | 16 to 1 |
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.4 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% | 183 | 15 to 1 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.8 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% | 308 | 11 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Butler (0.2 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% | 26 | 8 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-Kittanning Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Kittanning (20.0 miles) |
$16,500 | 71% | 14 | 14 to 1 |
| Lenape Technical School Practical Nursing Programpublic | Ford City (20.7 miles) |
$18,190 ($18,190) | 94% | 58 | 8 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (24.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% | 83 | 13 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-New Castle Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | New Castle (25.2 miles) |
$16,500 | 57% | 15 | 9 to 1 |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | McKees Rocks (28.8 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% | 71 | 8 to 1 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (29.3 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% | 45 | 7 to 1 |