Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley is the only college located in Malvern, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 29 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Malvern, Pennsylvania is University of Pennsylvania with 29,109 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 29 4-year colleges is $12,296 for Pennsylvania residents and $39,701 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,112 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,880 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 65.36% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 30.04%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 128,230 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 27,368 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Malvern, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $11,610 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,739 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 60% and total 20,467 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,231 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Malvern, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Malvern, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic | Malvern (1.4 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- | - | 212 | - |
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Immaculata (3.0 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 | 85.76% | 1260 | 2,512 | 11 to 1 |
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) | Phoenixville (6.1 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 | 61.20% | - | 589 | 12 to 1 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic | Cheyney (7.0 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- | - | 617 | 15 to 1 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic | West Chester (7.1 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% | 1180 | 17,171 | 20 to 1 |
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Saint Davids (7.7 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 | 90.77% | - | 8,727 | 21 to 1 |
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) | King of Prussia (7.9 miles) |
- | - | - | - | 5,514 | 67 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic | Media (8.1 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% | 1200 | 1,236 | 15 to 1 |
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Villanova (9.2 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 | 26.98% | 1450 | 10,041 | 10 to 1 |
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Rosemont (9.8 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 | 76.34% | - | 781 | 12 to 1 |
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Bryn Mawr (10.7 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 | 29.43% | 1390 | 1,679 | 8 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) | Media (10.9 miles) |
$14,850 | - | - | - | 810 | 17 to 1 |
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Haverford (11.2 miles) |
$70,398 | - | 12.37% | 1510 | 1,431 | 8 to 1 |
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Collegeville (11.5 miles) |
$61,061 | - | 91.77% | 1305 | 1,502 | 10 to 1 |
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Aston (11.6 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 | 81.28% | - | 2,244 | 13 to 1 |
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Swarthmore (12.3 miles) |
$65,494 | - | 7.46% | 1540 | 1,623 | 7 to 1 |
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) | Philadelphia (14.4 miles) |
$11,512 | - | 90.24% | - | 112 | 14 to 1 |
| Widener Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Chester (14.5 miles) |
$55,730 | $28,004 | 70.93% | 1180 | 5,713 | 11 to 1 |
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) | Philadelphia (14.9 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 | 88.83% | 1250 | 7,159 | 11 to 1 |
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Philadelphia (15.6 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 | 74.46% | - | 1,288 | 10 to 1 |
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) | Philadelphia (15.9 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 | - | - | 2,901 | - |
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) | Philadelphia (17.1 miles) |
$29,499 | - | 42.72% | - | 175 | 20 to 1 |
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) | Philadelphia (17.9 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 | 5.40% | 1550 | 29,109 | 8 to 1 |
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Philadelphia (18.0 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 | 79.44% | 1340 | 21,153 | 9 to 1 |
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) | Oreland (18.2 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 | - | - | 12 | - |
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Glenside (18.5 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 | - | - | 1,183 | - |
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Gwynedd Valley (18.6 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 | 89.63% | 1090 | 2,017 | 12 to 1 |
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) | Philadelphia (18.9 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 | 56.46% | 1260 | 549 | 9 to 1 |
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) | Ambler (19.0 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 | 100.00% | - | 170 | 4 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) | Exton (7.0 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% | 366 | 15 to 1 |
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Wayne (7.2 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% | 97 | 10 to 1 |
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic | Media (7.9 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% | 7,402 | 14 to 1 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) | Exton (9.4 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% | 954 | 32 to 1 |
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) | Media (9.9 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% | 322 | 12 to 1 |
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Bryn Mawr (10.6 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% | 908 | 6 to 1 |
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic | Blue Bell (16.0 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% | 9,278 | 19 to 1 |
| All-State Career Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Essington (16.1 miles) |
$12,314 | 53% | 886 | 24 to 1 |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) | Philadelphia (16.1 miles) |
$17,148 | - | 161 | 9 to 1 |
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) | North Wales (18.0 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% | 93 | 10 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) | King of Prussia (7.9 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% | 125 | 20 to 1 |
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic | Broomall (8.4 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% | 48 | 10 to 1 |
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic | Downingtown (8.9 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% | 82 | 10 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) | Springfield (10.9 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% | 188 | 25 to 1 |
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Norristown (11.0 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% | 50 | 16 to 1 |
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) | Collegeville (11.4 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% | 80 | 25 to 1 |
| Venus Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Aston (13.2 miles) |
$18,750 | 85% | 56 | 14 to 1 |
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) | Ambler (17.6 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% | 160 | 13 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) | Wyncote (18.6 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% | 152 | 23 to 1 |
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) | Lansdale (18.9 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% | 42 | 12 to 1 |
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) | Lansdale (18.9 miles) |
- | 90% | 15 | 6 to 1 |