Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute is the only college located in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 39 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 30 private schools. By school level, there are 15 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 16 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Wyomissing, Pennsylvania is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with 7,467 students enrolled. The second largest school is Lancaster Bible College with 2,519 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 15 4-year colleges is $14,129 for Pennsylvania residents and $37,307 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,592 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,003 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 75.11% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.93%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 28,436 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,029 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Wyomissing, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $12,861 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,556 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 58% and total 15,609 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,229 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Wyomissing, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 40 Colleges near Wyomissing, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic | Reading (1.9 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% | 1180 | 1,884 | 13 to 1 |
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Reading (2.3 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 | 58.06% | 1170 | 2,796 | 14 to 1 |
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Reading (3.8 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 | 76.33% | - | 1,380 | 11 to 1 |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic | Kutztown (16.0 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% | 1210 | 7,467 | 20 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic | Schuylkill Haven (23.7 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% | 1130 | 624 | 14 to 1 |
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancasterprivate (not-for-profit) | Lancaster (23.8 miles) |
$32,933 | $17,172 | 41.21% | - | 1,439 | 11 to 1 |
| Lancaster Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Lancaster (24.4 miles) |
$29,990 | $11,160 | 55.89% | 1180 | 2,519 | 19 to 1 |
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) | Phoenixville (26.8 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 | 61.20% | - | 589 | 12 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) | Lancaster (26.9 miles) |
$32,150 | - | 99.24% | - | 414 | 10 to 1 |
| Franklin and Marshall Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Lancaster (26.9 miles) |
$70,794 | - | 28.19% | 1375 | 1,808 | 9 to 1 |
| Lancaster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Lancaster (27.0 miles) |
- | $22,630 | - | - | 66 | - |
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Annville (28.7 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 | 83.77% | 1240 | 2,146 | 11 to 1 |
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Collegeville (28.8 miles) |
$61,061 | - | 91.77% | 1305 | 1,502 | 10 to 1 |
| Cedar Crest Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Allentown (29.6 miles) |
$46,314 | $14,971 | 84.07% | - | 1,290 | 9 to 1 |
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Immaculata (29.8 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 | 85.76% | 1260 | 2,512 | 11 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Wyomissing (1.0 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% | 556 | 18 to 1 |
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) | Reading (1.1 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% | 294 | 7 to 1 |
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic | Reading (1.9 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% | 5,369 | 19 to 1 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) | Exton (23.5 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% | 954 | 32 to 1 |
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) | Exton (25.6 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% | 366 | 15 to 1 |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technologypublic | Lancaster (26.4 miles) |
$9,050 ($9,050) | 71% | 1,470 | 15 to 1 |
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pottsville (27.5 miles) |
$15,737 | - | 100 | 8 to 1 |
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Centerpublic | Willow Street (28.6 miles) |
$21,784 ($21,784) | 91% | 279 | 24 to 1 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community Collegepublic | Schnecksville (29.8 miles) |
$13,270 ($9,300) | 30% | 6,221 | 17 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Reading (1.9 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% | 104 | 15 to 1 |
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) | Sinking Spring (2.2 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% | 37 | 12 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) | Reading (3.5 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% | 90 | 15 to 1 |
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic | Leesport (4.2 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% | 47 | 2 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) | Lebanon (23.9 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% | 49 | 13 to 1 |
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) | Lebanon (24.0 miles) |
$18,900 | - | 13 | 20 to 1 |
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodyworkprivate (for-profit) | Lancaster (26.1 miles) |
$13,600 | 70% | 402 | 20 to 1 |
| Cutting Edge Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) | Lancaster (27.0 miles) |
$19,900 | 100% | 22 | 12 to 1 |
| Champ's Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Lancaster (27.0 miles) |
$18,900 | 71% | 62 | 20 to 1 |
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic | Downingtown (27.3 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% | 82 | 10 to 1 |
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Allentown (27.3 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% | 197 | 16 to 1 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) | Allentown (27.7 miles) |
$33,463 | 61% | 628 | 25 to 1 |
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) | Collegeville (28.1 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% | 80 | 25 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) | Pottsville (28.3 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% | 74 | 24 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Lancasterprivate (for-profit) | Lancaster (28.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 85% | 85 | 21 to 1 |
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic | Schnecksville (29.8 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% | 14 | 25 to 1 |