50 Colleges Serving 130,838 Students near Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

Western Area Career & Technology Center is the only college located in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 39 private schools. By school level, there are 19 four-year colleges, 19 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.

Canonsburg 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics

The largest school among 4-year colleges near Canonsburg, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.

The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 4-year colleges is $14,214 for Pennsylvania residents and $33,600 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $19,872 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,582 for out-of-state students.

The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.26% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.94%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 96,965 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 11,096 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Canonsburg, Pennsylvania.

Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

  • Number of Schools: 5 Public, 14 Private
  • Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
  • Average Undergraduate Tuition: $33,600 (Out-of-state), $14,214 (In-state)
  • Average Graduate Tuition: $21,582 (Out-of-state), $19,872 (In-state)
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 77.26%
  • Average SAT Score: 1,187
  • Average Graduation Rate: 61%
  • Total Enrollment: 96,965 students
    • Online Enrollment: 11,096 students
    • Undergraduate Enrollment: 66,567 students
    • Graduate Enrollment: 30,398 students
    • Gender Distribution: 41,745 Men, 55,220 Women

Canonsburg Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics

The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 community colleges is $9,176 for Pennsylvania residents and $17,548 for out-of-state students.

The average graduation rate is 62% and total 32,511 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 17,045 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Canonsburg, Pennsylvania.

Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

  • Number of Schools: 3 Public, 16 Private
  • Average Tuition: $17,548 (Out-of-state), $9,176 (In-state)
  • Average Graduation Rate: 62%
  • Total Enrollment: 32,511 students

50 College Comparison Near Canonsburg

The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Canonsburg, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.

Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Canonsburg
School NameCity (distance from city center)Undergraduate Tuition & FeesGraduate Tuition & FeesAcceptance RateSAT ScoreEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) Washington
(7.1 miles)
$29,392$8,400 80.64% - 1,309 11 to 1
Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(15.5 miles)
$39,570$16,704 96.91% - 3,448 12 to 1
Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(15.7 miles)
$48,986$27,612 83.56% 1260 8,234 12 to 1
Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(16.9 miles)
$35,874$24,816 86.95% 1080 2,416 12 to 1
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic Pittsburgh
(17.5 miles)
$41,430
($21,926)
$46,786
($27,580)
58.08% 1360 35,724 13 to 1
Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(17.7 miles)
$13,050$13,600 - - 24 -
Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Moon Township
(17.8 miles)
$35,770$20,140 89.89% - 5,275 14 to 1
Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(17.9 miles)
$65,636$50,975 11.66% 1540 15,888 5 to 1
Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(18.7 miles)
$45,001$24,396 61.96% 1180 2,309 10 to 1
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic McKeesport
(19.8 miles)
$24,134
($14,408)
$31,220
($24,142)
96.47% 1160 352 9 to 1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(19.8 miles)
-$12,990 - - 202 -
Bethany Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) Bethany
(20.1 miles)
$36,102$12,390 58.79% - 640 12 to 1
Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic California
(21.0 miles)
$16,054
($11,436)
$12,386
($11,261)
94.33% 1060 10,834 18 to 1
Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) Ambridge
(22.9 miles)
-$15,780 - - 169 -
La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(22.9 miles)
$34,052$17,628 75.76% 1090 2,153 11 to 1
West Liberty Universitypublic West Liberty
(23.0 miles)
$17,442
($8,893)
$15,000
($12,236)
97.27% 1000 2,299 12 to 1
Franciscan University of Steubenvilleprivate (not-for-profit) Steubenville
(24.2 miles)
$34,100$11,088 58.36% 1220 3,976 17 to 1
Waynesburg Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Waynesburg
(25.2 miles)
$30,480$16,920 89.82% 1090 1,231 12 to 1
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic Monaca
(29.2 miles)
$24,134
($14,408)
$31,220
($24,142)
95.65% 1200 482 12 to 1
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Canonsburg
School NameCity (distance from city center)Tuition & FeesGraduation RateEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) Washington
(6.3 miles)
$13,65484% 265 9 to 1
Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) Washington
(6.4 miles)
$14,637- 37 7 to 1
Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(13.7 miles)
$17,40281% 475 15 to 1
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) West Mifflin
(15.0 miles)
$18,73076% 663 15 to 1
Community College of Allegheny Countypublic Pittsburgh
(15.7 miles)
$12,583
($8,803)
24% 10,609 16 to 1
Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(15.8 miles)
$17,32074% 183 15 to 1
UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(15.9 miles)
$16,19033% 308 11 to 1
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(16.5 miles)
$18,46355% 18 6 to 1
Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(17.2 miles)
$34,94488% 64 15 to 1
Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) Monessen
(17.3 miles)
$19,45088% 178 13 to 1
UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(18.5 miles)
$16,19075% 715 8 to 1
Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(18.7 miles)
$13,41067% 164 14 to 1
Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(19.1 miles)
$26,28589% 374 14 to 1
UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) Pittsburgh
(23.2 miles)
$16,19017% 97 8 to 1
Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(23.6 miles)
$23,10076% 845 25 to 1
Trinity Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) Steubenville
(24.0 miles)
$13,30175% 26 3 to 1
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) Irwin
(26.5 miles)
$14,79878% 61 15 to 1
Eastern Gateway Community Collegepublic Steubenville
(26.6 miles)
$6,071
($4,385)
30% 15,493 22 to 1
Community College of Beaver Countypublic Monaca
(27.8 miles)
$20,700
($14,340)
12% 1,936 17 to 1
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Canonsburg
School NameCity (distance from city center)Tuition & FeesGraduation RateEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic Canonsburg
(3.2 miles)
$18,480
($18,480)
100% 23 6 to 1
South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(11.6 miles)
$5,77594% 183 8 to 1
Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(13.5 miles)
$18,60065% 86 10 to 1
Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) West Mifflin
(13.9 miles)
$17,00052% 82 15 to 1
All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) West Mifflin
(14.7 miles)
$12,31775% 410 19 to 1
Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) McKees Rocks
(15.2 miles)
$22,80045% 71 8 to 1
Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(18.4 miles)
$9,76025% 45 7 to 1
Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) Pittsburgh
(20.1 miles)
$17,00047% 83 13 to 1
Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) Monroeville
(24.2 miles)
$17,00071% 84 17 to 1
Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) Monroeville
(24.3 miles)
$17,75676% 259 20 to 1
Greene County Career and Technology Centerpublic Waynesburg
(25.7 miles)
$21,500
($21,500)
60% 16 7 to 1
John D Rockefeller IV Career Centerpublic New Cumberland
(29.4 miles)
$10,140
($10,140)
100% 20 7 to 1
Most Searched Pennsylvania Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads