There are 3 colleges located in Monaca, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 45 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 37 private schools. By school level, there are 16 four-year colleges, 20 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Monaca, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 4-year colleges is $13,778 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,550 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,995 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,883 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 71.84% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.58%. The average graduation rate is 62% and total 91,238 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,069 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monaca, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 20 community colleges is $9,132 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,366 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 59% and total 35,583 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 17,398 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monaca, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 48 Colleges near Monaca, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic | Monaca (1.2 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% | 1200 | 482 | 12 to 1 |
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Ambridge (6.6 miles) |
- | $15,780 | - | - | 169 | - |
| Geneva Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Beaver Falls (6.7 miles) |
$33,450 | $12,582 | - | - | 1,366 | 15 to 1 |
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Moon Township (11.7 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 | 89.89% | - | 5,275 | 14 to 1 |
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (15.7 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 | 75.76% | 1090 | 2,153 | 11 to 1 |
| Kent State University at East Liverpoolpublic | East Liverpool (16.6 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $21,524 ($11,536) |
- | - | 1,196 | 37 to 1 |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (19.3 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 | - | - | 24 | - |
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.1 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 | 96.91% | - | 3,448 | 12 to 1 |
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.6 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 | 83.56% | 1260 | 8,234 | 12 to 1 |
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.5 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 | 86.95% | 1080 | 2,416 | 12 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic | Pittsburgh (23.6 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% | 1360 | 35,724 | 13 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.8 miles) |
- | $12,990 | - | - | 202 | - |
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (24.1 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 | 11.66% | 1540 | 15,888 | 5 to 1 |
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (24.4 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 | 61.96% | 1180 | 2,309 | 10 to 1 |
| Franciscan University of Steubenvilleprivate (not-for-profit) | Steubenville (28.0 miles) |
$34,100 | $11,088 | 58.36% | 1220 | 3,976 | 17 to 1 |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvaniapublic | Slippery Rock (28.8 miles) |
$14,676 ($10,568) | $18,287 ($12,720) |
71.47% | 1090 | 8,376 | 20 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic | Monaca (2.6 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% | 1,936 | 17 to 1 |
| East Ohio Collegeprivate (for-profit) | East Liverpool (15.7 miles) |
$14,798 | 74% | 118 | 11 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (16.8 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% | 64 | 15 to 1 |
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.3 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% | 475 | 15 to 1 |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (20.5 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% | 18 | 6 to 1 |
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic | Pittsburgh (20.9 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% | 10,609 | 16 to 1 |
| Butler County Community Collegepublic | Butler (21.5 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% | 2,317 | 12 to 1 |
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (21.9 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% | 183 | 15 to 1 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.8 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% | 308 | 11 to 1 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.1 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% | 164 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% | 715 | 8 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.8 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% | 374 | 14 to 1 |
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | New Castle (24.1 miles) |
$15,498 | 60% | 326 | 12 to 1 |
| New Castle School of Tradesprivate (for-profit) | New Castle (25.2 miles) |
$23,310 | 76% | 700 | 15 to 1 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.3 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% | 97 | 8 to 1 |
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Tarentum (26.1 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% | 152 | 10 to 1 |
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (28.0 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% | 845 | 25 to 1 |
| Trinity Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Steubenville (29.3 miles) |
$13,301 | 75% | 26 | 3 to 1 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) | West Mifflin (29.4 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% | 663 | 15 to 1 |
| Eastern Gateway Community Collegepublic | Steubenville (29.7 miles) |
$6,071 ($4,385) | 30% | 15,493 | 22 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | McKees Rocks (17.5 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% | 71 | 8 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (18.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% | 83 | 13 to 1 |
| John D Rockefeller IV Career Centerpublic | New Cumberland (21.0 miles) |
$10,140 ($10,140) | 100% | 20 | 7 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-New Castle Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | New Castle (22.1 miles) |
$16,500 | 57% | 15 | 9 to 1 |
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (22.4 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% | 86 | 10 to 1 |
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Butler (23.3 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% | 26 | 8 to 1 |
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (23.7 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% | 183 | 8 to 1 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Pittsburgh (25.1 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% | 45 | 7 to 1 |
| Columbiana County Career and Technical Centerpublic | Lisbon (25.5 miles) |
$11,400 ($11,400) | 75% | 144 | 10 to 1 |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (28.6 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% | 410 | 19 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) | West Mifflin (29.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% | 82 | 15 to 1 |
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic | Canonsburg (29.7 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% | 23 | 6 to 1 |