There are 3 colleges located in Pottsville, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 18 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 12 private schools. By school level, there are 8 four-year colleges, 4 community colleges, and 9 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Pottsville, Pennsylvania is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania with 11,092 students enrolled. The second largest school is Alvernia University with 2,796 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 4-year colleges is $13,728 for Pennsylvania residents and $30,388 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $19,830 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,575 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 86.72% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 17.87%. The average graduation rate is 46% and total 27,891 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,019 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Pottsville, Pennsylvania.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 4 community colleges is $11,310 for Pennsylvania residents and $15,388 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 48% and total 6,319 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 1,406 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Pottsville, Pennsylvania.
The following table lists and compares 21 Colleges near Pottsville, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic | Schuylkill Haven (3.5 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% | 1130 | 624 | 14 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazletonpublic | Hazleton (23.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.41% | 1200 | 502 | 12 to 1 |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic | Kutztown (25.1 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% | 1210 | 7,467 | 20 to 1 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic | Reading (25.4 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% | 1180 | 1,884 | 13 to 1 |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvaniapublic | Bloomsburg (25.9 miles) |
$22,870 ($11,046) | $17,000 ($12,140) |
93.09% | 1090 | 11,092 | 19 to 1 |
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Reading (27.1 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 | 76.33% | - | 1,380 | 11 to 1 |
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Annville (29.0 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 | 83.77% | 1240 | 2,146 | 11 to 1 |
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Reading (29.3 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 | 58.06% | 1170 | 2,796 | 14 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Pottsville (1.3 miles) |
$15,737 | - | 100 | 8 to 1 |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Wyomissing (26.2 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% | 556 | 18 to 1 |
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic | Reading (27.9 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% | 5,369 | 19 to 1 |
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) | Reading (28.0 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% | 294 | 7 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) | Pottsville (2.2 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% | 74 | 24 to 1 |
| Schuylkill Technology Centerpublic | Frackville (6.7 miles) |
$19,500 ($19,500) | 63% | 102 | 7 to 1 |
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic | Leesport (22.9 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% | 47 | 2 to 1 |
| Hazleton Area Career Centerpublic | Hazle TWP. (23.1 miles) |
$17,590 ($17,590) | 25% | 7 | 7 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) | Reading (26.0 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% | 90 | 15 to 1 |
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) | Lebanon (26.2 miles) |
$18,900 | - | 13 | 20 to 1 |
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) | Sinking Spring (27.1 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% | 37 | 12 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) | Lebanon (27.9 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% | 49 | 13 to 1 |
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Reading (28.8 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% | 104 | 15 to 1 |