Paying for Montana State University-Northern

$6,982 17.25%

Undergraduate(in-state)

$21,875 17.20%

Undergraduate(out-of-state)

$8,324 15.60%

Graduate(in-state)

$23,715 17.08%

Graduate(out-of-state)

How much does Montana State University-Northern tuition cost?

The 2025 tuition & fees of Montana State University-Northern is $6,982 for in-state and $21,875 for out-of-state students. Montana State University-Northern's tuition & fees has significantly risen this year (more than 10%).

Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Baccalaureate Colleges' tuition of $28,986 based on out-of-state tuition rate.

Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Montana State University-Northern is $8,186 for Montana residents and $25,637 for out-of-state students, a 17.2% increase compared to 2025's rate.

Montana State University-Northern 2025 Tuition & Fees
YearIn-StateOut-of-StateBaccalaureate Colleges' Average
2023-2024$5,955 $18,665$28,191
2024-2025$6,982$21,875$28,986
Change % 2024-202517.25%17.20%2.82%
2025-2026 Estimate$8,186$25,637$29,804

How much do you actually pay at Montana State University-Northern?

The living costs at Montana State University-Northern is $11,248 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 9.99% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 20.97%.

The Montana State University-Northern's 2025 COA is $19,630 for in-state and $34,523 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $20,752 for in-state and $35,645 for out-of-state students.

63% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $6,627. It could cover 30.29% of the full tuition amount.

After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $13,003 for in-state and $27,896 for out-of-state students..

Montana State University-Northern 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA)
On-CampusOff-Campus
In-StateOut-StateIn-StateOut-State
Tuition & Fees$6,982$21,875$6,982$21,875
Room & Board$7,384$8,506
Personal Expenses$3,864$3,864
Books & Supplies$1,400$1,400
COA$19,630$34,523$20,752$35,645
COA with Financial Aid$13,003$27,896$14,125$29,018

Montana State University-Northern 4-Years Tuition

How Much is Montana State University-Northern tuition for 4 years?

Montana State University-Northern's 4-years tuition is $30,592 for in-state and $95,825 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.

Montana State University-Northern 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
ResidencyFreshmenSophomoreJuniorSenior4 Years Total
Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025)In-State$7,239$7,505$7,781$8,067$30,592
Out-of-State$22,678$23,509$24,372$25,266$95,825
Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026)In-State$7,505$7,781$8,067$8,364$31,717
Out-of-State$23,509$24,372$25,266$26,193$99,340
Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027)In-State$7,781$8,067$8,364$8,671$32,883
Out-of-State$24,372$25,266$26,193$27,154$102,985
Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028)In-State$8,067$8,364$8,671$8,990$34,092
Out-of-State$25,266$26,193$27,154$28,150$106,763
Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029)In-State$8,364$8,671$8,990$9,321$35,346
Out-of-State$26,193$27,154$28,150$29,183$110,679

Net Price for 4 Years at Montana State University-Northern

Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $83,797 for Montana residents and $149,031 for out-of-state students.

Montana State University-Northern 4 Years COA
ResidencyFreshmenSophomoreJuniorSenior4 Years Total
Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025)In-State$20,142$20,670$21,213$21,772$83,797
Out-of-State$35,581$36,674$37,804$38,971$149,031
Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026)In-State$20,670$21,213$21,772$22,349$86,004
Out-of-State$36,674$37,804$38,971$40,178$153,627
Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027)In-State$21,213$21,772$22,349$22,942$88,276
Out-of-State$37,804$38,971$40,178$41,425$158,378
Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028)In-State$21,772$22,349$22,942$23,553$90,616
Out-of-State$38,971$40,178$41,425$42,713$163,287
Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029)In-State$22,349$22,942$23,553$24,183$93,027
Out-of-State$40,178$41,425$42,713$44,045$168,360

Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid

After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $57,289 for Montana residents and $122,523 for out-of-state students.

Montana State University-Northern 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
ResidencyFreshmenSophomoreJuniorSenior4 Years Total
Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025)In-State$13,515$14,043$14,586$15,145$57,289
Out-of-State$28,954$30,047$31,177$32,344$122,523
Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026)In-State$14,043$14,586$15,145$15,722$59,496
Out-of-State$30,047$31,177$32,344$33,551$127,119
Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027)In-State$14,586$15,145$15,722$16,315$61,768
Out-of-State$31,177$32,344$33,551$34,798$131,870
Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028)In-State$15,145$15,722$16,315$16,926$64,108
Out-of-State$32,344$33,551$34,798$36,086$136,779
Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029)In-State$15,722$16,315$16,926$17,556$66,519
Out-of-State$33,551$34,798$36,086$37,418$141,852

Montana State University-Northern's Graduate Tuition

The graduate school tuition at Montana State University-Northern is $8,324 for in-state and $23,715 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Montana State University-Northern graduate program page.

Montana State University-Northern Graduate Tuition & Fees
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2023-2024$7,201 $20,255
2024-2025$8,324$23,715
Change % 2024-202515.60%17.08%
2025-2026$9,622$27,766

Tuition Per Credit Hour

For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Montana State University-Northern is $209 for Montana residents and $824 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $267 for Montana residents and $901 for out-of-state students.

Per Credit Hour Charge at Montana State University-Northern
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
Undergraduate2023-2024$289$819
2024-2025$209$824
2025-2026 (Estimate)$151$829
Graduate2023-2024$341$885
2024-2025$267$901
2025-2026 (Estimate)$209$917

Montana State University-Northern Tuition Charts

The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Montana State University-Northern. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.

Montana State University-Northern 2025 undergraduate tuition chartMontana State University-Northern 2025 graduate tuition chartMontana State University-Northern 2025 cost per credit hour chartMontana State University-Northern 2025 COA (cost of attendance) chartMontana State University-Northern 2025 room & board cost chartMontana State University-Northern 2025 books & supplies cost chart

Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges

The following table compares tuition & fees between Montana State University-Northern and its similar schools.

Tuition Comparison between Montana State University-Northern and Similar Colleges
In-StateOut-of-State
Montana State University-Northern$6,982$21,875
Montana State University$8,460$33,287
The University of Montana$8,552$33,671
Montana State University Billings$7,280$22,897
Montana Technological University$8,289$26,094
The University of Montana-Western$6,669$20,130

Montana State University-Northern Tuition Frequently Asked Questions

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Montana State University-Northern are $6,982 for Montana residents and $21,875 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Montana State University-Northern for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $19,630 and $34,523 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 17.25% for Montana residents and increased by 17.20% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 15.60% for Montana residents and increased by 17.08% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
63% of Montana State University-Northern undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $6,627 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Montana State University-Northern's financial aid office.
In-State (Montana Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $83,797, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $8,067 per year, which would total around $30,592 over four years. Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $149,031. The tuition and fees are around $25,266 per year, totaling about $95,825 over four years.
Montana State University-Northern charges $209 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $824 for out-of-state undergraduates. Graduate students pay $267 (in-state) or $901 (out-of-state) per credit hour.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Montana State University-Northern is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($8,487 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Montana State University-Northern is higher than the average for similar schools ($16,359 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The in-state graduate tuition at Montana State University-Northern is lower than the average for similar schools ($10,427 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The out-of-state graduate tuition at Montana State University-Northern is higher than the average for similar schools ($17,045 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Montana State University-Northern. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!