Similar Schools To Montana State University Northern: 2025 Tuition Comparison

For the academic year 2024-2025, Montana State University-Northern's tuition & fees is $6,982 for state residents and $21,875 for out-of-state students. Compared to similar schools, its Montana State University-Northern's tuition is somewhat high. The average tuition of the schools is $6,591 for in-state and $19,581 for out-of-state students.

The average tuition of similar schools to Montana State University-Northern is lower than 4-year colleges' average, which is $8,863 for in-state and $25,541 for out-of-state students in 2025.

The University of Montana has the most expensive tuition & fees of $33,671 and Aaniiih Nakoda College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,080 among the schools.

The average itemized cost for schools similar to Montana State University-Northern is as follows:

  • Undergraduate tuition & Fees is $6,591 for state residents and $19,581 for out-of-state.
  • Cost per credit hour is $190 for state residents and $718 for out-of-state.
  • Books & supplies cost is $1,521.
  • Living cost is $10,479 (on-campus), $10,584 (off-campus).

Tuition Comparison Table: Montana State University-Northern and its Similar Schools

The following table compares 2025 tuition, fees, and other colleges expenses between Montana State University-Northern and similar schools to it. You can compare these schools on a variety of aspects at college comparison page.

2025 Tuition Comparison Between Similar Schools To Montana State University Northern
School NameTuition & FeesCost Per Credit HourBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State On CampusOff Campus
Montana State University BillingsBillings, MT$7,280 $22,897$208 $853$1,450 $9,980 $12,974
Aaniiih Nakoda CollegeHarlem, MT$3,080 $3,080$80 $80$1,500 - $8,080
Montana Technological UniversityButte, MT$8,289 $26,094$265 $1,003$1,240 $12,120 $12,120
Montana State UniversityBozeman, MT$8,460 $33,287$262 $1,283$1,450 $14,000 $14,000
The University of MontanaMissoula, MT$8,552 $33,671$249 $1,272$2,650 $12,804 $12,804
Montana State University-NorthernHavre, MT$6,982 $21,875$209 $824$1,400 $7,384 $8,506
Salish Kootenai CollegePablo, MT$6,399 $11,583$141 $285$1,500 $7,020 $7,020
The University of Montana-WesternDillon, MT$6,669 $20,130$210 $768$1,200 $10,046 $11,870
Stone Child CollegeBox Elder, MT$3,610 $3,610$90 $90$1,300 - $7,880
Average$6,591$19,581$190$718$1,521$10,479$10,584