Montana Technological Academic Snapshot
Admission Selectiveness:
- Admission Rate: 91.05%. Not very selective
- SAT Average: 1165. Average SAT scores, indicating a moderately competitive applicant pool.
Tuition Overview:
- In-State Tuition: $8,289
- Out-of-State Tuition: $26,094
- In-state tuition is affordable, while out-of-state tuition is higher, as is typical for public institutions.
Student Population at Montana Technological:
- Total Enrollment: 1,702, including 110 online students
- 1,497 Undergraduate, 205 Graduate
- Gender Distribution: 62.6% men, 37.4% women.
- This is a small institution, fostering a close-knit community and individualized attention.
Graduation & Retention Rate
- Graduation Rate: 58%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
- Transfer-Out Rate: 22%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
- First-Year Retention Rate: 77%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.
Programs & Degrees Offered
- Programs Offered: 44 academic programs available.
- Online Programs: 1 programs available fully online.
- Graduate Programs: 15 graduate-level programs offered.
- Special Programs: Health Professions.
- Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.
Montana Technological Overview
Montana Technological University (Montana Technological) is a four-year, public school located in Butte, MT. Montana Technological University was newly reclassified as an Research College/University (Master's College and University (smaller programs)) in 2025 due to changes in its research activities and doctoral program offerings.
The Montana Technological's tuition & fees is $8,289 for Montana residents and $26,094 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2024-2025. 74% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $7,435.
The school has a total enrollment of 1,702 and the students to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).
Montana Technological's acceptance rate is 91.05% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 21.35%. The median SAT score is 1165 and the ACT score is 22.
Montana Technological University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.
2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation
For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Montana Technological University is $8,289 for in-state students and $26,094 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, its 2025 tuition & fees is $6,802 for in-state students and $22,493 for out-of-state students.
The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $8,596 for Montana residents and $27,604 for out-of-state students based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $7,053 for Montana residents and $23,786 for out-of-state students.
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | $8,289 | $26,094 |
|---|
| Graduate | $6,802 | $22,493 |
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | $8,596 | $27,604 |
|---|
| Graduate | $7,053 | $23,786 |
The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.
Learning Opportunities and Campus Services
Montana Technological University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.
Special Learning Opportunities at Montana Technological
| Learning Opportunities |
| ROTC | Army |
| Weekend/Evening College | No |
| Teacher Certification | Yes |
| Study Abroad | Yes |
| On-Campus Services |
| Academic/career counseling service | Yes |
| Employment services for students | Yes |
| Placement services for completers | Yes |
| On-campus day care for students' children | No |
Montana Technological University Directory Information
Tools for analyzing and comparing Montana Technological