The average tuition & fees of Montana colleges is $5,468 for Montana residents and $14,069 for students from other States.

Carroll College has the highest (most expensive) tuition & fees of $41,484 and Aaniiih Nakoda College has the lowest tuition & fees (cheapest) of $3,080.

For graduate programs, Rocky Mountain College has the highest (most expensive) graduate tuition & fees of $35,582 and The University of Montana-Western has the lowest graduate tuition & fees (cheapest) of $20,130 in Montana.

The average COA of Montana 4-year colleges in 2025 is $22,822 for Montana residents and $35,812 for students from other states. The COA includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, room & board, and other living expenses, but it excludes health insurance fee and uncommon expenses.

Table. 2025 Average cost of Attendance for Montana Colleges (4-Years)
UndergraduateGraduate
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees $6,591$19,581 $7,032$21,004
Books & Supplies$1,356$1,356
Room & Board$14,875$14,875
COA$22,822$35,812$23,263$37,235
cost of Attendance for Montana Universities and Colleges

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

In Montana, 27 schools offer undergraduate programs. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of Montana colleges is $5,468 for Montana residents and $14,069 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2024-2025.

The Montana tuition & fees have risen 6.50% from last year (4 years colleges).

The following table and chart describe the 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees trends over last 5 years in 4-years and 2-4 years (community colleges) colleges.

You may want to compare Montana schools with tuition changes from last year at Montana colleges tuition change page.

2025 Average Undergraduate Tuition & Fees for Montana Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
4 Years or High2-4 Years4 Years or High2-4 Years
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
2021 $5,704$16,527 $4,036$8,261 $21,384-
2022 $5,725$16,788 $4,069$8,467 $21,828-
2023 $5,828$17,256 $4,168$8,706 $22,517-
2024 $6,325$18,386 $4,391$9,112 $23,966-
2025 $6,591$19,581 $4,549$9,559 $25,153-
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees at Montana Colleges

Graduate Program Tuition & Fees

10 Montana colleges offer graduate programs. The average graduate program tuition fees of Montana colleges is $7,032 for Montana residents and $21,004 for students from other States. The graduate tuition & fees rose 107.53% from last year.

The following table and chart describe the 2025 graduate tuition & fees and show last 5 years' tuition change.

2025 Average Graduate Tuition & Fees for Montana Universities and Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
In-StateOut-of-State
2021 $6,805$20,923$26,680
2022 $6,896$19,944$25,785
2023 $6,791$20,083$24,439
2024 $6,611$19,533$24,897
2025 $7,032$21,004$27,138
Graduate Tuition & Fees at Montana Colleges

Books & Supplies cost

The average books & supplies cost of Montana colleges in 2025 is $1,356. The books & supplies cost rose 109.08% from last year. The following table and chart describes the 2025 books & supplies cost and cost changes over last 5 years.

2025 Average Books & Supplies cost for Montana Universities and Colleges
Books & Supplies
2021$1,202
2022$1,181
2023$1,214
2024$1,244
2025$1,356
Book & Supplies Cost at Montana Colleges

Average Living cost

The average living cost of Montana colleges in 2025 is $14,875 when a student lives on campus such as dormitory and college apartment and $15,601 living off campus. 14 schools have on-campus living facilities in Montana State. The on-campus living cost rose 108.32% and off-campus cost rose 111.91% from last year.

The following table and chart describes the 2025 living cost and compares to last 5 years.

2025 Average Living cost for Montana Universities and Colleges
On-CampusOff-Campus
2021$11,856$12,875
2022$12,107$13,090
2023$12,721$13,683
2024$13,732$13,940
2025$14,875$15,601
Living Expenses at Montana Colleges