MSU Academic Snapshot
Admission Selectiveness:
- Admission Rate: 82.14%. Not very selective
- SAT Average: 1170. Average SAT scores, indicating a moderately competitive applicant pool.
Tuition Overview:
- In-State Tuition: $8,460
- Out-of-State Tuition: $33,287
- In-state tuition is affordable, while out-of-state tuition is higher, as is typical for public institutions.
Student Population at MSU:
- Total Enrollment: 17,135, including 909 online students
- 15,046 Undergraduate, 2,089 Graduate
- Gender Distribution: 51.8% men, 48.2% women.
- This is a large institution, providing extensive academic options and vibrant campus life.
Graduation & Retention Rate
- Graduation Rate: 57%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
- Transfer-Out Rate: 1%. Few students transfer out, suggesting most students remain through graduation.
- First-Year Retention Rate: 79%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.
Programs & Degrees Offered
- Programs Offered: 205 academic programs available.
- Graduate Programs: 94 graduate-level programs offered.
- Special Programs: Health Professions.
- Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.
MSU Overview
Montana State University (MSU) is a four-year, public school located in Bozeman, MT. It is classified as Research University with very high research activity by Carnegie Classification, also known as R1 University. You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at R1 University comparison page.
The MSU's tuition & fees is $8,460 for Montana residents and $33,287 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2024-2025. 69% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $8,543.
The school has a total enrollment of 17,135 and the students to faculty ratio is 18 to 1 (5.56%).
MSU's acceptance rate is 82.14% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 20.31%. The median SAT score is 1170 and the ACT score is 24.
MSU ranked 150th in National Universities and 1st in Montana Colleges rankings. Montana State University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.
2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation
For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Montana State University is $8,460 for in-state students and $33,287 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, its 2025 tuition & fees is $7,661 for in-state students and $26,370 for out-of-state students.
The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $8,855 for Montana residents and $35,358 for out-of-state students based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $8,026 for Montana residents and $27,968 for out-of-state students.
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | $8,460 | $33,287 |
|---|
| Graduate | $7,661 | $26,370 |
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | $8,855 | $35,358 |
|---|
| Graduate | $8,026 | $27,968 |
The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.
Learning Opportunities and Campus Services
Montana State University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.
Special Learning Opportunities at MSU
| Learning Opportunities |
| ROTC | Army, Air Force |
| Weekend/Evening College | No |
| Teacher Certification | Yes |
| Study Abroad | Yes |
| On-Campus Services |
| Academic/career counseling service | Yes |
| Employment services for students | Yes |
| Placement services for completers | Yes |
| On-campus day care for students' children | Yes |
Montana State University Directory Information
Tools for analyzing and comparing MSU