How much does Montana State University Billings tuition cost per year?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Montana State University Billings is $7,280 for in-state and $22,897 for out-of-state students. MSU Billings's tuition & fees has risen more than 5% this year.
Its tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Master's College and University (medium programs)' tuition of $26,614 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at MSU Billings is $7,903 for Montana residents and $24,560 for out-of-state students, a 7.3% increase compared to 2025's rate.
MSU Billings 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Master's College And University (medium Programs)' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $6,706 |
$21,347 | $25,932 |
| 2024-2025 | $7,280 | $22,897 | $26,614 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 8.56% | 7.26% | 2.63% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $7,903 | $24,560 | $27,313 |
How much do you actually pay at MSU Billings?
The living costs at MSU Billings is $15,550 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 1.70% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 21.28%.
The MSU Billings's 2025 COA is $24,280 for in-state and $39,897 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $27,274 for in-state and $42,891 for out-of-state students.
73% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $4,177. It could cover 18.24% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $20,103 for in-state and $35,720 for out-of-state students..
Montana State University Billings 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $7,280 | $22,897 | $7,280 | $22,897 |
| Room & Board | $9,980 | $12,974 |
| Personal Expenses | $5,570 | $5,570 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,450 | $1,450 |
| COA | $24,280 | $39,897 | $27,274 | $42,891 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $20,103 | $35,720 | $23,097 | $38,714 |
MSU Billings 4-Years Tuition
How Much is MSU Billings tuition for 4 years?
MSU Billings's 4-years tuition is $30,584 for in-state and $95,529 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
MSU Billings 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $7,424 | $7,570 | $7,719 | $7,871 | $30,584 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $23,285 | $23,679 | $24,079 | $24,487 | $95,529 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $7,570 | $7,719 | $7,871 | $8,026 | $31,186 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $23,679 | $24,079 | $24,487 | $24,901 | $97,146 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $7,719 | $7,871 | $8,026 | $8,185 | $31,801 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $24,079 | $24,487 | $24,901 | $25,323 | $98,790 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $7,871 | $8,026 | $8,185 | $8,346 | $32,428 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $24,487 | $24,901 | $25,323 | $25,751 | $100,462 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $8,026 | $8,185 | $8,346 | $8,510 | $33,067 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $24,901 | $25,323 | $25,751 | $26,187 | $102,162 |
Net Price for 4 Years at MSU Billings
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $98,638 for Montana residents and $163,583 for out-of-state students.
MSU Billings 4 Years COA
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $24,426 | $24,578 | $24,793 | $25,011 | $98,638 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $40,287 | $40,687 | $41,096 | $41,514 | $163,583 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $24,578 | $24,735 | $24,953 | $25,175 | $99,279 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $40,687 | $41,096 | $41,514 | $41,942 | $165,238 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $24,735 | $24,899 | $25,120 | $25,344 | $99,943 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $41,096 | $41,514 | $41,942 | $42,380 | $166,932 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $24,899 | $25,067 | $25,292 | $25,520 | $100,630 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $41,514 | $41,942 | $42,380 | $42,827 | $168,663 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $25,067 | $25,242 | $25,470 | $25,701 | $101,338 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $41,942 | $42,380 | $42,827 | $43,284 | $170,433 |
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $81,930 for Montana residents and $146,875 for out-of-state students.
MSU Billings 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $20,249 | $20,401 | $20,616 | $20,834 | $81,930 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $36,110 | $36,510 | $36,919 | $37,337 | $146,875 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $20,401 | $20,558 | $20,776 | $20,998 | $82,571 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $36,510 | $36,919 | $37,337 | $37,765 | $148,530 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $20,558 | $20,722 | $20,943 | $21,167 | $83,235 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $36,919 | $37,337 | $37,765 | $38,203 | $150,224 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $20,722 | $20,890 | $21,115 | $21,343 | $83,922 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $37,337 | $37,765 | $38,203 | $38,650 | $151,955 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $20,890 | $21,065 | $21,293 | $21,524 | $84,630 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $37,765 | $38,203 | $38,650 | $39,107 | $153,725 |
MSU Billings's Graduate Tuition
The graduate school tuition at Montana State University Billings is $8,899 for in-state and $25,409 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at MSU Billings graduate program page.
MSU Billings Graduate Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2023-2024 | $8,320 |
$23,781 |
| 2024-2025 | $8,899 | $25,409 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 6.96% | 6.85% |
| 2025-2026 | $9,518 | $27,148 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at MSU Billings is $208 for Montana residents and $853 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $278 for Montana residents and $960 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at MSU Billings
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $200 | $804 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $208 | $853 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $216 | $905 |
|---|
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $267 | $906 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $278 | $960 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $289 | $1,017 |
MSU Billings Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at MSU Billings. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Montana State University Billings and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between MSU Billings and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Montana State University Billings | $7,280 | $22,897 |
|---|
| Montana State University | $8,460 | $33,287 |
|---|
| The University of Montana | $8,552 | $33,671 |
|---|
| Montana Technological University | $8,289 | $26,094 |
|---|
| The University of Montana-Western | $6,669 | $20,130 |
|---|
| Montana State University-Northern | $6,982 | $21,875 |
MSU Billings Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at MSU Billings are $7,280 for Montana residents and $22,897 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at MSU Billings for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $24,280 and $39,897 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 8.56% for Montana residents and increased by 7.26% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 6.96% for Montana residents and increased by 6.85% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
73% of MSU Billings undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $4,177 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through MSU Billings's financial aid office.
In-State (Montana Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $98,638, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $7,871 per year, which would total around $30,584 over four years. Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $163,583. The tuition and fees are around $24,487 per year, totaling about $95,529 over four years.
MSU Billings charges $208 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $853 for out-of-state undergraduates. Graduate students pay $278 (in-state) or $960 (out-of-state) per credit hour.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at MSU Billings is lower than the average for similar schools ($9,140 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at MSU Billings is higher than the average for similar schools ($18,085 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).The in-state graduate tuition at MSU Billings is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($10,064 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).The out-of-state graduate tuition at MSU Billings is much higher than the average for similar schools ($17,603 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).