The average acceptance rate at Herzing University-Birmingham over the past 10 years is 90.91%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 93.26%. The acceptance rate at Herzing University-Birmingham is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 68.17%, and the 2025 yield is 69.88%. Overall, the yield has increased by 3.82% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Herzing University-Birmingham applicants decreased by 29.92% (38 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.35% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 93.26%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Herzing University-Birmingham has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 69.88%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Herzing University-Birmingham is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Herzing University-Birmingham and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Herzing University-Birmingham received approximately 89 applications, admitted 83 students, and enrolled 58 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Herzing University-Birmingham 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Herzing University-Birmingham over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 90.91%, while the most recent rate stands at 93.26%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 93.26%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 92.82% and for women is 88.68%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Herzing University-Birmingham have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 95.41% | 100.00% | 84.85% |
| 2016-17 | 97.47% 2.06% |
100.00% | 96.00% 11.15% |
| 2017-18 | 75.70% -21.77% |
94.44% -5.56% |
66.20% -29.80% |
| 2018-19 | 95.00% 19.30% |
90.00% -4.44% |
96.67% 30.47% |
| 2019-20 | 78.26% -16.74% |
82.76% -7.24% |
75.00% -21.67% |
| 2020-21 | 91.53% 13.26% |
91.55% 8.79% |
91.51% 16.51% |
| 2021-22 | 93.85% 2.33% |
93.55% 2.00% |
94.02% 2.51% |
| 2022-23 | 94.12% 0.26% |
94.12% 0.57% |
94.12% 0.10% |
| 2023-24 | 94.49% 0.37% |
92.86% -1.26% |
94.69% 0.57% |
| 2024-25 | 93.26% -1.23% |
88.89% -3.97% |
93.75% -0.94% |
| Average | 90.91% | 92.82% | 88.68% |
Herzing University-Birmingham has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 67.31% in 2015 to 69.88% in 2025, representing a 3.82% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 68.17%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Herzing University-Birmingham from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 3.82% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 67.31% | 71.05% | 57.14% |
| 2016-17 | 84.42% 17.11% |
89.66% 18.60% |
81.25% 24.11% |
| 2017-18 | 62.96% -21.45% |
82.35% -7.30% |
48.94% -32.31% |
| 2018-19 | 51.32% -11.65% |
66.67% -15.69% |
46.55% -2.38% |
| 2019-20 | 75.93% 24.61% |
70.83% 4.17% |
80.00% 33.45% |
| 2020-21 | 62.96% -12.96% |
63.08% -7.76% |
62.89% -17.11% |
| 2021-22 | 69.05% 6.08% |
68.97% 5.89% |
69.09% 6.20% |
| 2022-23 | 68.75% -0.30% |
68.75% -0.22% |
68.75% -0.34% |
| 2023-24 | 69.17% 0.42% |
69.23% 0.48% |
69.16% 0.41% |
| 2024-25 | 69.88% 0.71% |
75.00% 5.77% |
69.33% 0.17% |
| Average | 68.17% | 72.56% | 65.31% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 117, the average number of admitted is 107, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 72.
The number of Herzing University-Birmingham applicants decreased by 29.92% (38 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.35% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Herzing University-Birmingham from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 109 | 104 | 70 |
| 2016-17 | 79 -27.52% |
77 -25.96% |
65 -7.14% |
| 2017-18 | 107 35.44% |
81 5.19% |
51 -21.54% |
| 2018-19 | 80 -25.23% |
76 -6.17% |
39 -23.53% |
| 2019-20 | 69 -13.75% |
54 -28.95% |
41 5.13% |
| 2020-21 | 177 156.52% |
162 200.00% |
102 148.78% |
| 2021-22 | 179 1.13% |
168 3.70% |
116 13.73% |
| 2022-23 | 153 -14.53% |
144 -14.29% |
99 -14.66% |
| 2023-24 | 127 -16.99% |
120 -16.67% |
83 -16.16% |
| 2024-25 | 89 -29.92% |
83 -30.83% |
58 -30.12% |
| Average | 117 | 107 | 72 |
The following table compares Herzing University-Birmingham' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Birmingham | 94.49% | 93.26% | -1.30% |
| Samford University | 82.36% | 82.23% | 0.16% |
| Tuskegee University | 48.68% | 31.43% | 54.88% |
| Faulkner University | 73.07% | 66.13% | 10.49% |
| University of Mobile | 77.89% | 72.51% | 7.42% |
| Oakwood University | 45.22% | 50.51% | -10.47% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Herzing University-Birmingham. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!