Online Degrees and Programs at Columbia Southern University

Online Program Overview

Columbia Southern University offers 72 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 72 major programs - 17 Certificate, 10 Associate, 20 Bachelors, 13 Masters, 2 Doctorate, and 10 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $6,224 for undergraduate programs and $3,936 for graduate programs.

Total of 17,763 students have enrolled in the school online exclusively. Last year, total 5,778 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Columbia Southern University is accredited by Distance Education Accrediting Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameColumbia Southern University
TypeFour-year, Private (for-profit)
Address21982 University Lane, Orange Beach, AL
Online Students17,763
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$6,224
Graduate Tuition & Fees$3,936
Student to Faculty37:1 (2.70%)
Online Degree Programs
Total72 Programs
Certificate17 Programs
Associates10 Programs
Bachelors20 Programs
Masters13 Programs
Doctorate2 Programs
Post-Graduate10 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Columbia Southern University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $6,224 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $3,936 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $270 for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$5,775$5,775$6,015$5,808$6,224
Graduate$4,035$4,035$4,155$3,820$3,936
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$235$235$245$270$270
Graduate$0$0$0-$1$0

Online Programs By Area of Study

Columbia Southern University offers 72 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 72 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 17 Certificate, 10 Associates, 20 Bachelors, 13 Masters, 2 Doctorate, 10 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs171020 13210
Overall Programs171020 13210

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Columbia Southern University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Environmental Studies15 NOT OFFERED 61 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 4
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Information Technology10 5 53 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance10 NOT OFFERED 75 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Occupational Safety and Health Technology/Technician29 307 521 378 NOT OFFERED 15
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
General StudiesNOT OFFERED 99 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Sport and Fitness Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 181 57 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Criminal Justice/Police ScienceNOT OFFERED 98 75 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Fire Services AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 580 4 NOT OFFERED 4
Fire Science/Fire-fighting22 432 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Homeland SecurityNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 53 34 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management4 NOT OFFERED 4 97 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Critical Infrastructure ProtectionNOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 149 NOT OFFERED 10
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 128 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/CoderNOT OFFERED 33 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)NOT OFFERED 90 60 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician3 NOT OFFERED 93 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Public HealthNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 64 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and Management5 192 515 771 41 NOT OFFERED
Project Management7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 79 182 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Finance2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1
Hospitality Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration8 NOT OFFERED 96 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6
Marketing/Marketing Management2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1

Distance Learning Program Student Population

Since Columbia Southern University is an online college that all programs are offered via distance learning, all 17,763 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment17,763
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses17,763
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses-
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses-

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 17,763 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,270 Alabama Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 16,150 students living in the U.S. States other than Alabama, and 272 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses17,763
Alabama Resident1,270
Other State In U.S.16,150
Outside of U.S.272
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses17,763
Undergraduate12,213
Graduate5,550
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses12,213
Degree/Certificate Seeking12,176
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking37
Most Searched Alabama Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads