The student population at Bunker Hill Community College is 9,876 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 3,266 (24.85%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 10,822 where 9,876 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 13,253 students in 2017 and was lowest at 8,439 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 13,142 to 9,876 students, a net loss of 3,266 (24.9%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Bunker Hill Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13,142 | 5,791 | 7,351 |
| 2016-17 | 13,253 111 | 5,738 -53 | 7,515 164 |
| 2017-18 | 11,881 -1,372 | 5,090 -648 | 6,791 -724 |
| 2018-19 | 12,522 641 | 5,251 161 | 7,271 480 |
| 2019-20 | 11,352 -1,170 | 4,878 -373 | 6,474 -797 |
| 2020-21 | 9,924 -1,428 | 3,927 -951 | 5,997 -477 |
| 2021-22 | 9,290 -634 | 3,701 -226 | 5,589 -408 |
| 2022-23 | 8,439 -851 | 3,389 -312 | 5,050 -539 |
| 2023-24 | 8,545 106 | 3,531 142 | 5,014 -36 |
| 2024-25 | 9,876 1,331 | 3,954 423 | 5,922 908 |
| Average | 10,822 | 4,525 | 6,297 |
The percentage of white students is 17.62% and the percentage of black students is 23.42% at Bunker Hill Community College. 8.22% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 29.47% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 23.44% to 17.62%. Asian enrollment declined from 9.98% to 8.22%. Black student enrollment decreased from 26.25% to 23.42%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 25.26% to 29.47%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.8200 which indicates that highly diverse. This increased from 0.8009 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Bunker Hill Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 45 | 1,312 | 3,450 | 3,320 | 24 | 3,081 | 489 |
| 2016-17 | 48 | 1,329 | 3,308 | 3,125 | 18 | 3,033 | 517 |
| 2017-18 | 43 | 1,310 | 2,954 | 2,809 | 11 | 2,504 | 396 |
| 2018-19 | 39 | 1,428 | 3,165 | 3,282 | 11 | 2,465 | 306 |
| 2019-20 | 28 | 1,339 | 3,067 | 3,120 | 10 | 2,404 | 151 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | 1,103 | 2,408 | 2,610 | 9 | 1,972 | 90 |
| 2021-22 | 23 | 944 | 2,242 | 2,694 | 7 | 1,721 | 49 |
| 2022-23 | 13 | 772 | 1,821 | 2,561 | 7 | 1,355 | 329 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 753 | 1,910 | 2,559 | 13 | 1,436 | 253 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 812 | 2,313 | 2,910 | 6 | 1,740 | 227 |
| Average | 30 | 1,110 | 2,664 | 2,899 | 12 | 2,171 | 281 |
2,782 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 28% of total students. The number of online students has increased 299.71% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Bunker Hill Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13,142 | 696 | 1,689 | 10,757 |
| 2016-17 | 13,253 | 697 | 1,670 | 10,886 |
| 2017-18 | 11,881 | 726 | 2,496 | 8,659 |
| 2018-19 | 12,522 | 843 | 2,586 | 9,093 |
| 2019-20 | 11,352 | 779 | 1,846 | 8,727 |
| 2020-21 | 9,924 | 9,144 | 780 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 9,290 | 7,404 | 1,538 | 348 |
| 2022-23 | 8,439 | 4,646 | 2,296 | 1,497 |
| 2023-24 | 8,545 | 2,745 | 3,033 | 2,767 |
| 2024-25 | 9,876 | 2,782 | 3,721 | 3,373 |
| Average | 10,822 | 3,046 | 2,166 | 5,611 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bunker Hill Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!