For the academic year 2024-2025, Bunker Hill Community College has a total enrollment of 9,876 students and all students enrolled in undergraduate programs.
Compared to similar public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small - which average 10,145 - BHCC's body is almost same.
Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.
By gender, 3,954 male (40.04%) and 5,922 female (59.96%) students are attending Bunker Hill Community College. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 66.77.
| Undergraduate | |
|---|---|
| Total | 9,876 |
| Men | 3,954 |
| Women | 5,922 |
By race/ethnicity, 1,740 White, 2,313 Black, and 812 Asian students out of a total of 9,876 are attending at Bunker Hill Community College. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).
Bunker Hill Community College is highly diverse with a diversity index of 80.7% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | 19 | 4 | 15 |
| Asian | 812 | 347 | 465 |
| Black | 2,313 | 901 | 1,412 |
| Hispanic | 2,910 | 1,030 | 1,880 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| White | 1,740 | 810 | 930 |
| Two or more races | 227 | 62 | 165 |
| Race Unknown | 1,127 | 455 | 672 |
By age, BHCC has 1,540 students under 18 years old and 17 students over 65 years old. There are 5,882 students under 25 years old, and 3,994 students over 25 years old out of 9,876 total students.
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 1,540 | 977 | 563 |
| 18-19 | 918 | 473 | 445 |
| 20-21 | 1,758 | 959 | 799 |
| 22-24 | 1,666 | 964 | 702 |
| 25-29 | 1,618 | 1,014 | 604 |
| 30-34 | 961 | 610 | 351 |
| 35-39 | 571 | 365 | 206 |
| 40-49 | 609 | 407 | 202 |
| 50-64 | 218 | 145 | 73 |
| Over 65 | 17 | 8 | 9 |
Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At Bunker Hill Community College, 2,782 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 3,721 students are enrolled in some online courses.
2,724 students who live in Massachusetts or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 58 students live in another State or outside of the United States.
| All Students | Enrolled Exclusively Online Courses | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 9,876 | 2,782 | 3,721 |
| Undergraduate | 9,876 | 2,782 | 3,721 |
| Massachusetts Residents | Other States in U.S. | Outside of U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 2,724 | 58 | 0 |
Among 9,876 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 1,021 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 10.34%.462 students have transferred in as full-time status and 559 students transferred in as part-time status.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Regular Full-time | 3,266 |
| Transfer-in Full-time | 462 |
| Regular Part-time | 5,589 |
| Transfer-in Part-time | 559 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bunker Hill Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!