The 2025 tuition & fees of Bunker Hill Community College is $6,168 for in-state and $11,112 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees has not risen since 2021.
Its tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at BHCC is $6,892 for Massachusetts residents and $11,800 for out-of-state students, a 6.2% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $5,520 | $10,464 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $6,168 | $11,112 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 11.74% | 6.19% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $6,892 | $11,800 | $13,899 |
The living costs at BHCC is $12,312 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 11.87%.
The BHCC's 2025 COA is $20,496 for in-state and $25,440 for out-of-state students. living.
61% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $4,859. It could cover 43.73% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $15,637 for in-state and $20,581 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $6,168 | $11,112 |
| Room & Board | $8,866 | |
| Personal Expenses | $3,446 | |
| Books & Supplies | $2,016 | |
| COA | $20,496 | $25,440 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $15,637 | $20,581 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at BHCC is $24 for Massachusetts residents and $230 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $230 | $436 |
| 2024-2025 | $24 | $230 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $3 | $121 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at BHCC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Bunker Hill Community College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Bunker Hill Community College | $6,168 | $11,112 |
| Middlesex Community College | $6,098 | $12,170 |
| Quinsigamond Community College | $6,262 | $11,206 |
| Bristol Community College | $5,832 | $10,776 |
| North Shore Community College | $5,352 | $10,920 |
| Massasoit Community College | $5,376 | $10,320 |
The in-state undergraduate tuition at BHCC is much higher than the average for similar schools ($4,114 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at BHCC is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($10,398 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bunker Hill Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!