Online Degrees and Programs at Tufts University

Online Program Overview

Tufts University offers 230 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 12 major programs - 3 Masters and 9 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $70,704 for undergraduate programs and $50,798 for graduate programs.

Total 469 students out of total 13,599 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 203 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Tufts University is accredited by New England Commission of Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameTufts University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
AddressMedford, MA
Online Students469 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,085 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$70,704
Graduate Tuition & Fees$50,798
Student to Faculty10:1 (10.00%)
Online Degree Programs
Total12 Programs
Masters3 Programs
Post-Graduate9 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Tufts University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $70,704 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $50,798 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $2,305 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,652 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$60,862$63,000$65,222$67,844$70,704
Graduate$55,168$55,216$55,280$49,476$50,798
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,985$2,055$2,127$2,212$2,305
Graduate$1,799$1,799$1,799$1,611$1,652

Online Programs By Area of Study

Tufts University offers 230 degree programs through Certificate, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 12 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 3 Masters, 9 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 3NOT OFFERED9
Overall Programs1NOT OFFERED75 734041

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Tufts University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health CommunicationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 2
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 23
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
General StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
International/Global StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2
Sustainability StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 5
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public HealthNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Public Health Education and PromotionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 6
Medical InformaticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 35 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 54 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Tufts University, there are 13,599 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,554 students were attending classes through distance learning (469 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,085 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment13,599
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses469
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,085
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses12,045

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 469 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 183 Massachusetts Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 272 students living in the U.S. States other than Massachusetts, and 14 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses469
Massachusetts Resident183
Other State In U.S.272
Outside of U.S.14
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses469
Undergraduate3
Graduate466
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses3
Degree/Certificate Seeking2
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1
Most Searched Massachusetts Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads