Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Herzing University-Atlanta

-62.26%

Applicants - since 2015

8.37%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Herzing University-Atlanta over the past 10 years is 92.14%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 93.75%. The acceptance rate at Herzing University-Atlanta is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 59.64%, and the 2025 yield is 69.33%. Overall, the yield has increased by 124.10% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Herzing University-Atlanta applicants increased by 17.65% (12 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 62.26% overall.

Key Takeaways: Herzing University-Atlanta Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 93.75%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Herzing University-Atlanta is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 69.33%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Herzing University-Atlanta is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Herzing University-Atlanta and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Herzing University-Atlanta received approximately 80 applications, admitted 75 students, and enrolled 52 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Herzing University-Atlanta's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Herzing University-Atlanta 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Herzing University-Atlanta over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 92.14%, while the most recent rate stands at 93.75%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 93.75%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 89.88% and for women is 93.11%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Herzing University-Atlanta have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 85.38% 83.23% 91.23%
2016-17 96.06%
10.69%
100.00%
16.77%
91.94%
0.71%
2017-18 86.42%
-9.64%
76.47%
-23.53%
89.06%
-2.87%
2018-19 95.56%
9.14%
96.15%
19.68%
95.41%
6.35%
2019-20 89.74%
-5.81%
79.17%
-16.99%
94.44%
-0.97%
2020-21 92.47%
2.73%
93.75%
14.58%
92.21%
-2.24%
2021-22 94.52%
2.05%
94.74%
0.99%
94.44%
2.24%
2022-23 93.41%
-1.11%
92.31%
-2.43%
93.85%
-0.60%
2023-24 94.12%
0.71%
94.12%
1.81%
94.12%
0.27%
2024-25 93.75%
-0.37%
88.89%
-5.23%
94.37%
0.25%
Average 92.14% 89.88% 93.11%
Herzing University-Atlanta Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Herzing University-Atlanta has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 30.94% in 2015 to 69.33% in 2025, representing a 124.10% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 59.64%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Herzing University-Atlanta from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 124.10% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 30.94% 21.71% 53.85%
2016-17 53.28%
22.34%
38.46%
16.76%
70.18%
16.33%
2017-18 45.71%
-7.56%
46.15%
7.69%
45.61%
-24.56%
2018-19 44.96%
-0.75%
52.00%
5.85%
43.27%
-2.34%
2019-20 71.43%
26.47%
31.58%
-20.42%
86.27%
43.01%
2020-21 74.42%
2.99%
73.33%
41.75%
74.65%
-11.63%
2021-22 68.12%
-6.30%
66.67%
-6.67%
68.63%
-6.02%
2022-23 69.41%
1.30%
70.83%
4.17%
68.85%
0.23%
2023-24 68.75%
-0.66%
68.75%
-2.08%
68.75%
-0.10%
2024-25 69.33%
0.58%
75.00%
6.25%
68.66%
-0.09%
Average 59.64% 54.45% 64.87%
Herzing University-Atlanta enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 104, the average number of admitted is 95, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 53.

The number of Herzing University-Atlanta applicants increased by 17.65% (12 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 62.26% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Herzing University-Atlanta from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 212 181 56
2016-17 127
-40.09%
122
-32.60%
65
16.07%
2017-18 81
-36.22%
70
-42.62%
32
-50.77%
2018-19 135
66.67%
129
84.29%
58
81.25%
2019-20 78
-42.22%
70
-45.74%
50
-13.79%
2020-21 93
19.23%
86
22.86%
64
28.00%
2021-22 73
-21.51%
69
-19.77%
47
-26.56%
2022-23 91
24.66%
85
23.19%
59
25.53%
2023-24 68
-25.27%
64
-24.71%
44
-25.42%
2024-25 80
17.65%
75
17.19%
52
18.18%
Average 104 95 53
Herzing University-Atlanta - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Herzing University-Atlanta' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Herzing University-Atlanta94.12%93.75%-0.39%
Savannah College of Art and Design82.98%83.68%-0.84%
Emory University10.65%11.10%-4.05%
Mercer University68.89%66.46%3.66%
Clark Atlanta University64.22%64.63%-0.63%
Spelman College24.87%34.09%-27.05%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Herzing University-Atlanta. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!