72%
Graduation Rate
85%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Western Technical College, the graduation rate is 72 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 85 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 47.83% (private (for-profit) primarily Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 505 students out of 702 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Western Technical College.
By gender, 420 male and 85 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 702 | 505 | 71.94% |
| Men | 584 | 420 | 71.92% |
| Women | 118 | 85 | 72.03% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Western Technical College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 71.43%
- Asian: 50.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 55.56%
- Hispanic: 71.90%
- White: 76.40%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 66.67%
- Two or More Race: 72.41%
- Unknown: 100.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 71.43%(5/7) |
80.00%(4/5) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Asian | 50.00%(1/2) |
50.00%(1/2) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 55.56%(15/27) |
53.85%(14/26) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 71.90%(389/541) |
71.91%(320/445) |
71.88%(69/96) |
|---|
| White | 76.40%(68/89) |
78.21%(61/78) |
63.64%(7/11) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 66.67%(2/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 72.41%(21/29) |
69.57%(16/23) |
83.33%(5/6) |
|---|
| Unknown | 100.00%(4/4) |
100.00%(3/3) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|