48%
Graduation Rate
75%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At The University of Montana, the graduation rate is 48 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 75 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.57% (public Research University with very high research activity).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 657 students out of 1,370 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at The University of Montana.
By gender, 255 male and 402 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 1,370 | 657 | 47.96% |
| Men | 603 | 255 | 42.29% |
| Women | 767 | 402 | 52.41% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at The University of Montana.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 12.77%
- Asian: 75.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 6.67%
- Hispanic: 41.98%
- White: 51.46%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 50.75%
- Unknown: 34.86%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 12.77%(6/47) |
8.00%(2/25) |
18.18%(4/22) |
|---|
| Asian | 75.00%(9/12) |
71.43%(5/7) |
80.00%(4/5) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 6.67%(1/15) |
12.50%(1/8) |
- |
|---|
| Hispanic | 41.98%(34/81) |
30.56%(11/36) |
51.11%(23/45) |
|---|
| White | 51.46%(530/1,030) |
46.51%(200/430) |
55.00%(330/600) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.75%(34/67) |
42.31%(11/26) |
56.10%(23/41) |
|---|
| Unknown | 34.86%(38/109) |
33.33%(21/63) |
36.96%(17/46) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At The University of Montana, 5 of 8 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 62.50%.