What does it cost to attend Roxbury Community College?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Roxbury Community College is $6,096 for in-state and $11,088 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees has not risen since 2021.
Its tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Roxbury CC is $6,096 for Massachusetts residents and $11,088 for out-of-state students, the same as current year.
Roxbury CC 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $6,096 |
$11,088 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $6,096 | $11,088 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $6,096 | $11,088 | $13,899 |
How much do you actually pay at Roxbury CC?
The living costs at Roxbury CC is $12,446 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs stayed same.
The Roxbury CC's 2025 COA is $20,542 for in-state and $25,534 for out-of-state students. living.
93% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $1,805. It could cover 16.28% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $18,737 for in-state and $23,729 for out-of-state students..
Roxbury Community College 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $6,096 | $11,088 |
| Room & Board | $10,000 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,446 |
| Books & Supplies | $2,000 |
| COA | $20,542 | $25,534 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $18,737 | $23,729 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Roxbury CC is $254 for Massachusetts residents and $462 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at Roxbury CC
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $254 | $462 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $254 | $462 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $254 | $462 |
Roxbury CC Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Roxbury CC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Roxbury Community College and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between Roxbury CC and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Roxbury Community College | $6,096 | $11,088 |
|---|
| Bunker Hill Community College | $6,168 | $11,112 |
|---|
| Middlesex Community College | $6,098 | $12,170 |
|---|
| Quinsigamond Community College | $6,262 | $11,206 |
|---|
| Bristol Community College | $5,832 | $10,776 |
|---|
| North Shore Community College | $5,352 | $10,920 |
Roxbury CC Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Roxbury CC are $6,096 for Massachusetts residents and $11,088 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Roxbury CC for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $8,096 and $13,088 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It is same as last year for both in-state and out-of-state rates.
93% of Roxbury CC undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $1,805 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Roxbury CC's financial aid office.
Roxbury CC charges $254 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $462 for out-of-state undergraduates.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Roxbury CC is much higher than the average for similar schools ($4,114 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Roxbury CC is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($10,398 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).