How much has Roxbury CC's Tuition Increased over the Past 10 Years?

53.01%

In-State

9.74%

Out-of-State

Roxbury CC's tuition & fees has increased from $10,104 (2015) to $11,088 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 9.74% over the past 10 years.

Roxbury CC's tuition increase rate is lower than the Massachusetts's average increase rate of 13.51%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.

Cost of Attendance (COA) Trends

The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 18.19% from 2015 ($21,604).

For the current academic year 2024-2025, Roxbury CC's COA is $25,534, which is same as last year cost.

The following table and chart show changes to Roxbury CC's COA over the past 10 years.

On-campus living costs are not available.

Tuition & Fees Changes

The tuition & fees have increased 9.74% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $5,928. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Roxbury Community College over last the 10 years.

YearUndergraduateChange By Year
In-StateOut-of-State
2015-16$3,984$10,104-
2016-17$4,414$9,718-3.82%
2017-18$4,424$9,7280.10%
2018-19$5,848$11,15214.64%
2019-20$5,224$10,528-5.60%
2020-21$5,784$11,0885.32%
2021-22$5,784$11,088
2022-23$6,096$11,088
2023-24$6,096$11,088
2024-25$6,096$11,088
Roxbury Community College Tuition & Fees Changes Chart

Books & Supplies Costs Changes

The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $2,000, and it has increased 53.85% from the year 2015 to 2025.

YearBooks & SuppliesChange by Year
2015-16$1,300-
2016-17$1,60023.08%
2017-18$2,00025.00%
2018-19$2,000
2019-20$2,000
2020-21$2,000
2021-22$2,000
2022-23$2,000
2023-24$2,000
2024-25$2,000

Living Costs Changes

The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 19.15% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Roxbury Community College.

YearLiving Off CampusChange by Year
2015-16$10,200-
2016-17$11,60013.73%
2017-18$12,4467.29%
2018-19$12,446
2019-20$12,446
2020-21$12,446
2021-22$12,446
2022-23$12,446
2023-24$12,446
2024-25$12,446

Compare Tuition Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Roxbury Community College and similar schools.

20252024Increase Rate
Roxbury Community College$11,088
($6,096)
$11,088
($6,096)
-
Bunker Hill Community College$11,112
($6,168)
$10,464
($5,520)
6.19%
Middlesex Community College$12,170
($6,098)
$12,170
($6,098)
-
Quinsigamond Community College$11,206
($6,262)
$10,918
($5,974)
2.64%
Bristol Community College$10,776
($5,832)
$10,356
($5,412)
4.06%
North Shore Community College$10,920
($5,352)
$10,920
($5,352)
-

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Roxbury Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!