How much does Bunker Hill Community College tuition cost?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Bunker Hill Community College is $6,168 for in-state and $11,112 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees has not risen since 2021.
Its tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at BHCC is $6,892 for Massachusetts residents and $11,800 for out-of-state students, a 6.2% increase compared to 2025's rate.
BHCC 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $5,520 |
$10,464 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $6,168 | $11,112 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 11.74% | 6.19% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $6,892 | $11,800 | $13,899 |
How much do you actually pay at BHCC?
The living costs at BHCC is $12,312 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 11.87%.
The BHCC's 2025 COA is $20,496 for in-state and $25,440 for out-of-state students. living.
61% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $4,859. It could cover 43.73% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $15,637 for in-state and $20,581 for out-of-state students..
Bunker Hill Community College 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $6,168 | $11,112 |
| Room & Board | $8,866 |
| Personal Expenses | $3,446 |
| Books & Supplies | $2,016 |
| COA | $20,496 | $25,440 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $15,637 | $20,581 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at BHCC is $24 for Massachusetts residents and $230 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at BHCC
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $230 | $436 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $24 | $230 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $3 | $121 |
BHCC Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at BHCC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Bunker Hill Community College and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between BHCC and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Bunker Hill Community College | $6,168 | $11,112 |
|---|
| Middlesex Community College | $6,098 | $12,170 |
|---|
| Quinsigamond Community College | $6,262 | $11,206 |
|---|
| Bristol Community College | $5,832 | $10,776 |
|---|
| North Shore Community College | $5,352 | $10,920 |
|---|
| Massasoit Community College | $5,376 | $10,320 |
BHCC Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at BHCC are $6,168 for Massachusetts residents and $11,112 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at BHCC for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $8,184 and $13,128 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 11.74% for Massachusetts residents and increased by 6.19% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
61% of BHCC undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $4,859 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through BHCC's financial aid office.
BHCC charges $24 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $230 for out-of-state undergraduates.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at BHCC is much higher than the average for similar schools ($4,114 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at BHCC is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($10,398 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).