The student population at Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 7,584 (5,558 undergraduate and 2,026 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 1,011 (15.38%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 7,002 where 7,584 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment increased every year from 2016 to 2025, growing from 6,573 to 7,584 students, a gain of 1,011 (15.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Worcester Polytechnic Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 6,573 | 4,299 | 2,863 | 1,436 | 2,274 | 1,629 | 645 |
| 2016-17 | 6,642 69 | 4,432 133 | 2,931 68 | 1,501 65 | 2,210 -64 | 1,546 -83 | 664 19 |
| 2017-18 | 6,642 | 4,435 3 | 2,831 -100 | 1,604 103 | 2,207 -3 | 1,517 -29 | 690 26 |
| 2018-19 | 6,874 232 | 4,668 233 | 2,880 49 | 1,788 184 | 2,206 -1 | 1,540 23 | 666 -24 |
| 2019-20 | 6,894 20 | 4,761 93 | 2,877 -3 | 1,884 96 | 2,133 -73 | 1,501 -39 | 632 -34 |
| 2020-21 | 6,920 26 | 4,892 131 | 2,944 67 | 1,948 64 | 2,028 -105 | 1,406 -95 | 622 -10 |
| 2021-22 | 7,230 310 | 5,224 332 | 3,152 208 | 2,072 124 | 2,006 -22 | 1,381 -25 | 625 3 |
| 2022-23 | 7,308 78 | 5,246 22 | 3,303 151 | 1,943 -129 | 2,062 56 | 1,400 19 | 662 37 |
| 2023-24 | 7,353 45 | 5,453 207 | 3,551 248 | 1,902 -41 | 1,900 -162 | 1,282 -118 | 618 -44 |
| 2024-25 | 7,584 231 | 5,558 105 | 3,739 188 | 1,819 -83 | 2,026 126 | 1,381 99 | 645 27 |
| Average | 7,002 | 4,897 | 3,107 | 1,790 | 2,105 | 1,458 | 647 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 4,897 where 5,558 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Worcester Polytechnic Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,299 | 4,158 | 2,760 | 1,398 | 141 | 103 | 38 |
| 2016-17 | 4,432 | 4,275 | 2,814 | 1,461 | 157 | 117 | 40 |
| 2017-18 | 4,435 | 4,301 | 2,740 | 1,561 | 134 | 91 | 43 |
| 2018-19 | 4,668 | 4,527 | 2,776 | 1,751 | 141 | 104 | 37 |
| 2019-20 | 4,761 | 4,642 | 2,785 | 1,857 | 119 | 92 | 27 |
| 2020-21 | 4,892 | 4,709 | 2,810 | 1,899 | 183 | 134 | 49 |
| 2021-22 | 5,224 | 5,051 | 3,024 | 2,027 | 173 | 128 | 45 |
| 2022-23 | 5,246 | 5,115 | 3,210 | 1,905 | 131 | 93 | 38 |
| 2023-24 | 5,453 | 5,302 | 3,444 | 1,858 | 151 | 107 | 44 |
| 2024-25 | 5,558 | 5,389 | 3,620 | 1,769 | 169 | 119 | 50 |
| Average | 4,897 | 4,897 | 2,998 | 1,749 | 4,897 | 109 | 41 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 2,105 where 2,026 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Worcester Polytechnic Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,274 | 809 | 541 | 268 | 1,465 | 1,088 | 377 |
| 2016-17 | 2,210 | 868 | 552 | 316 | 1,342 | 994 | 348 |
| 2017-18 | 2,207 | 849 | 529 | 320 | 1,358 | 988 | 370 |
| 2018-19 | 2,206 | 844 | 552 | 292 | 1,362 | 988 | 374 |
| 2019-20 | 2,133 | 1,001 | 684 | 317 | 1,132 | 817 | 315 |
| 2020-21 | 2,028 | 720 | 483 | 237 | 1,308 | 923 | 385 |
| 2021-22 | 2,006 | 866 | 598 | 268 | 1,140 | 783 | 357 |
| 2022-23 | 2,062 | 856 | 573 | 283 | 1,206 | 827 | 379 |
| 2023-24 | 1,900 | 895 | 595 | 300 | 1,005 | 687 | 318 |
| 2024-25 | 2,026 | 986 | 662 | 324 | 1,040 | 719 | 321 |
| Average | 2,105 | 2,105 | 577 | 293 | 2,105 | 881 | 354 |
The percentage of white students is 55.35%. The percentage was 56.31% 10 years ago and WPI still has a high percentage of white students. 10.60% of enrolled students is Asian and 2.56% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 7.74% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 56.31% to 55.35%. Asian enrollment grew from 4.84% to 10.60%. Black student enrollment increased from 2.21% to 2.56%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 6.72% to 7.74%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6747 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.6750 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Worcester Polytechnic Institute over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13 | 318 | 145 | 442 | 1 | 3,701 | 160 |
| 2016-17 | 19 | 291 | 169 | 480 | 2 | 3,687 | 139 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 260 | 190 | 479 | 2 | 3,720 | 122 |
| 2018-19 | 17 | 336 | 202 | 522 | 3 | 3,896 | 133 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 413 | 199 | 502 | 3 | 3,895 | 157 |
| 2020-21 | 7 | 504 | 210 | 548 | 4 | 4,058 | 194 |
| 2021-22 | 2 | 637 | 207 | 563 | 3 | 4,300 | 225 |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 739 | 217 | 567 | 2 | 4,233 | 227 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 783 | 206 | 536 | 4 | 4,212 | 229 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 804 | 194 | 587 | 2 | 4,198 | 241 |
| Average | 10 | 509 | 194 | 523 | 3 | 3,990 | 183 |
666 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 9% of total students. The number of online students has increased 64.44% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Worcester Polytechnic Institute from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,573 | 405 | 284 | 5,884 |
| 2016-17 | 6,642 | 472 | 326 | 5,844 |
| 2017-18 | 6,642 | 540 | 474 | 5,628 |
| 2018-19 | 6,874 | 653 | 436 | 5,785 |
| 2019-20 | 6,894 | 683 | 315 | 5,896 |
| 2020-21 | 6,920 | 661 | 173 | 6,086 |
| 2021-22 | 7,230 | 873 | 1,431 | 4,926 |
| 2022-23 | 7,308 | 806 | 729 | 5,773 |
| 2023-24 | 7,353 | 658 | 747 | 5,948 |
| 2024-25 | 7,584 | 666 | 770 | 6,148 |
| Average | 7,002 | 642 | 569 | 5,792 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Worcester Polytechnic Institute. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!