UIU's tuition & fees has increased from $28,073 (2015) to $19,475 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 30.63% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $17,964 (year 2015) to $20,185 (year 2025).
UIU's tuition increase rate is lower than the Iowa's average increase rate of 57.31%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by -13.38% from 2015 ($40,562).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, UIU's COA is $35,133, which is increased by 3.27% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to UIU's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $40,562 | $40,562 | - |
| 2016-17 | $41,442 | $41,442 | 2.17% |
| 2017-18 | $44,206 | $44,206 | 6.67% |
| 2018-19 | $43,750 | $43,750 | -1.03% |
| 2019-20 | $45,237 | $45,237 | 3.40% |
| 2020-21 | $46,992 | $46,992 | 3.88% |
| 2021-22 | $48,058 | $48,058 | 2.27% |
| 2022-23 | $48,422 | $48,422 | 0.76% |
| 2023-24 | $34,022 | $34,022 | -29.74% |
| 2024-25 | $35,133 | $35,133 | 3.27% |
The tuition & fees have decreased 30.63% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $18,450. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Upper Iowa University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $28,073 | $17,964 | - |
| 2016-17 | $28,890 | $17,964 | 2.91% |
| 2017-18 | $29,600 | $18,324 | 2.46% |
| 2018-19 | $30,450 | $18,540 | 2.87% |
| 2019-20 | $31,685 | $21,060 | 4.06% |
| 2020-21 | $32,945 | $19,152 | 3.98% |
| 2021-22 | $33,609 | $19,685 | 2.02% |
| 2022-23 | $33,639 | $18,870 | 0.09% |
| 2023-24 | $19,000 | $18,958 | -43.52% |
| 2024-25 | $19,475 | $20,185 | 2.50% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,025, and it has decreased -34.29% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,560 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,560 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,560 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,560 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,560 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,590 | 1.92% |
| 2021-22 | $1,620 | 1.89% |
| 2022-23 | $1,652 | 1.98% |
| 2023-24 | $1,000 | -39.47% |
| 2024-25 | $1,025 | 2.50% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 16.42% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 16.42% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Upper Iowa University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,929 | $10,929 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,992 | $10,992 | 0.58% |
| 2017-18 | $13,046 | $13,046 | 18.69% |
| 2018-19 | $11,740 | $11,740 | -10.01% |
| 2019-20 | $11,992 | $11,992 | 2.15% |
| 2020-21 | $12,457 | $12,457 | 3.88% |
| 2021-22 | $12,829 | $12,829 | 2.99% |
| 2022-23 | $13,131 | $13,131 | 2.35% |
| 2023-24 | $14,022 | $14,022 | 6.79% |
| 2024-25 | $14,633 | $14,633 | 4.36% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Upper Iowa University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Iowa University | $19,475 | $19,000 | 2.50% |
| Drake University | $51,960 | $49,944 | 4.04% |
| Maharishi International University | $16,530 | $16,530 | - |
| Saint Ambrose University | $36,658 | $35,598 | 2.98% |
| Waldorf University | $25,978 | $25,220 | 3.01% |
| Palmer College of Chiropractic | $11,760 | $11,400 | 3.16% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Upper Iowa University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!