Online Degrees and Programs at Buena Vista University

Online Program Overview

Buena Vista University offers 96 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 13 major programs - 2 Bachelors and 11 Masters.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $41,798 for undergraduate programs and $9,061 for graduate programs.

Total 1,080 students out of total 1,890 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 218 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Buena Vista University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameBuena Vista University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address610 W 4th St, Storm Lake, IA
Online Students1,080 Enrolled Online Exclusively
74 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$41,798
Graduate Tuition & Fees$9,061
Student to Faculty13:1 (7.69%)
Online Degree Programs
Total13 Programs
Bachelors2 Programs
Masters11 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Buena Vista University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $41,798 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $9,061 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $1,406 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $503 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$36,426$37,518$38,644$40,190$41,798
Graduate$9,936$9,936$9,936$10,170$9,061
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,225$1,262$1,300$1,352$1,406
Graduate$552$552$552$565$503

Online Programs By Area of Study

Buena Vista University offers 96 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters programs. Of that, 13 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 2 Bachelors, 11 Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED2 11NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED83 13NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Buena Vista University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Curriculum and InstructionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 46 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and TalentedNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning DisabilitiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education ProgramsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Special Education and Teaching (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Human ServicesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 41 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 38 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Buena Vista University, there are 1,890 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,154 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,080 students are enrolled exclusively and 74 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment1,890
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,080
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses74
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses736

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,080 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 988 Iowa Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 89 students living in the U.S. States other than Iowa, and 3 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,080
Iowa Resident988
Other State In U.S.89
Outside of U.S.3
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,080
Undergraduate626
Graduate454
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses626
Degree/Certificate Seeking577
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking49
Most Searched Iowa Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads