The average number of students over the past 11 years is 1,217, and 1,239 students were attending the schools in the academic year 2024-2025.
The females per 100 male students ratio is 60.08, meaning that there are far more female students enrolled in Northern Marianas Colleges than male students. You can check the males per 100 female students ratio trends over the years for Northern Marianas colleges.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Northern Marianas Colleges since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 1,186 | 472 | 714 |
| 2015-16 | 1,157 -29 | 448 -24 | 709 -5 |
| 2016-17 | 1,038 -119 | 412 -36 | 626 -83 |
| 2017-18 | 1,216 178 | 478 66 | 738 112 |
| 2018-19 | 1,194 -22 | 453 -25 | 741 3 |
| 2019-20 | 1,253 59 | 471 18 | 782 41 |
| 2020-21 | 1,255 2 | 439 -32 | 816 34 |
| 2021-22 | 1,298 43 | 511 72 | 787 -29 |
| 2022-23 | 1,297 -1 | 490 -21 | 807 20 |
| 2023-24 | 1,253 -44 | 467 -23 | 786 -21 |
| 2024-25 | 1,239 -14 | 465 -2 | 774 -12 |
| Average | 1,217 | 464 | 753 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the past 11 years is 1,217. Compared 11 years ago, the number of Undergraduate students increased by 53 from 1,186 to 1,239.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Northern Marianas Colleges since 2015.
| Year | Total | Fulltime | Parttime | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Female | Total | Men | Female | ||
| 2014-15 | 1,186 | 984 | 387 | 597 | 202 | 85 | 117 |
| 2015-16 | 1,157 | 921 | 362 | 559 | 236 | 86 | 150 |
| 2016-17 | 1,038 | 828 | 335 | 493 | 210 | 77 | 133 |
| 2017-18 | 1,216 | 913 | 354 | 559 | 303 | 124 | 179 |
| 2018-19 | 1,194 | 927 | 349 | 578 | 267 | 104 | 163 |
| 2019-20 | 1,253 | 979 | 359 | 620 | 274 | 112 | 162 |
| 2020-21 | 1,255 | 959 | 328 | 631 | 296 | 111 | 185 |
| 2021-22 | 1,298 | 1,016 | 409 | 607 | 282 | 102 | 180 |
| 2022-23 | 1,297 | 953 | 366 | 587 | 344 | 124 | 220 |
| 2023-24 | 1,253 | 915 | 336 | 579 | 338 | 131 | 207 |
| 2024-25 | 1,239 | 878 | 325 | 553 | 361 | 140 | 221 |
| Average | 1,217 | 1,217 | 355 | 578 | 1,217 | 109 | 174 |
The average number of Graduate students over the past 11 years is 0. Compared 11 years ago, the number of Graduate students decreased by 0 from 0 to 0.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Northern Marianas Colleges since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Female | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average |
The percentage of white students is 0.65% and the percentage of black students is 0.24% at Northern Marianas Colleges. 40.60% of enrolled students is Asian.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Northern Marianas Colleges over the past 11 years (2014-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 2 | 336 | 3 | 4 | 610 | 18 | 86 |
| 2015-16 | 1 | 393 | 2 | 2 | 504 | 17 | 128 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 402 | 2 | 1 | 425 | 15 | 110 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 469 | 2 | 1 | 490 | 14 | 133 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 475 | 4 | 5 | 517 | 12 | 69 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 485 | 3 | 10 | 535 | 12 | 75 |
| 2020-21 | 1 | 530 | 2 | 22 | 452 | 10 | 95 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 589 | 3 | 18 | 458 | 11 | 104 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 576 | 1 | 20 | 473 | 9 | 113 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 550 | 1 | 16 | 453 | 11 | 117 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 503 | 3 | 14 | 437 | 8 | 88 |
| Average | 0 | 483 | 2 | 10 | 487 | 12 | 102 |
59 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 5% of total students. The number of online students has increased 1,866.67% since 2013.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Northern Marianas Colleges from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 1,178 | 3 | 188 | 987 |
| 2013-14 | 1,109 | 15 | 268 | 826 |
| 2014-15 | 1,186 | 20 | 250 | 916 |
| 2015-16 | 1,157 | 33 | 232 | 892 |
| 2016-17 | 1,038 | 27 | 222 | 789 |
| 2017-18 | 1,216 | 27 | 255 | 934 |
| 2018-19 | 1,194 | 29 | 366 | 799 |
| 2019-20 | 1,253 | 39 | 616 | 598 |
| 2020-21 | 1,255 | 1,078 | 171 | 6 |
| 2021-22 | 1,298 | 364 | 761 | 173 |
| 2022-23 | 1,297 | 183 | 852 | 262 |
| 2023-24 | 1,253 | 65 | 743 | 445 |
| 2024-25 | 1,239 | 59 | 753 | 427 |
| Average | 1,206 | 149 | 437 | 620 |