For the academic year 2023-2024, 79% of students received grants and/or scholarships and its average aid amount is $6,370.
Compared to the percent of received 10 years ago, less students received the financial aid from 87% to 79%. The average financial aid amount has increased from $4,806 to $6,317 at Northern Marianas Colleges.
The following table and chart show the trends of financial aid for all undergraduate students at Northern Marianas Colleges since 2014. For that period, the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 1,006, which is 83.00 % of all undergraduate students.
| Year | Grant or Scholarship* | Pell Grants | Federal Student Loans | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 1,031 (87%) | $4,806 | 1,024 (86%) | $4,108 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 942 (82%) | $4,355 | 838 (73%) | $4,289 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 786 (76%) | $4,496 | 780 (75%) | $4,385 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 849 (70%) | $5,021 | 838 (69%) | $4,895 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 1,066 (89%) | $4,887 | 1,045 (88%) | $4,383 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 1,074 (86%) | $6,433 | 939 (75%) | $4,909 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 981 (78%) | $5,599 | 900 (72%) | $4,851 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 1,293 (100%) | $7,130 | 1,099 (85%) | $4,677 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 1,028 (79%) | $6,317 | 956 (74%) | $5,292 | - | - |
| Average | 1,006 (83.00%) | $5,449 | 935 (77.44%) | $4,643 | - | - |
Over the past 10 years, on average, 243 (88.22 % of students) received grants or scholarships and its average amount is $6,076. It can cover 110.07% of tuition & fees ($5,520) based on out-of-state rate.
| Year | Grants or Scholarships* | Student Loans | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 238 (87%) | $6,064 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 189 (81%) | $5,539 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 223 (81%) | $4,835 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 233 (81%) | $5,040 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 270 (91%) | $6,400 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 243 (92%) | $6,683 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 229 (91%) | $5,532 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 281 (99%) | $7,891 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 280 (91%) | $6,697 | - | - |
| Average | 243 (88.22%) | $6,076 | - | - |
The following table shows the trends of grants or scholarships over time. Over the past 10 years, on average, 227 (82.44 % of students) received Pell (federal) grants and its average amount is $5,156. In addition, 149 students received State/local government grants/scholarships (53.00 % of students).
| Year | Federal (Pell) Grants | Other Federal | State/Local government | Institutional | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 238 (87%) | $4,796 | 204 (74%) | $1,479 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 189 (81%) | $4,676 | 189 (81%) | $863 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 223 (81%) | $4,814 | 10 (4%) | $480 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 233 (81%) | $5,014 | 10 (3%) | $618 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 256 (86%) | $5,031 | 30 (10%) | $405 | 169 (57%) | $2,533 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 221 (84%) | $5,022 | 214 (81%) | $671 | 152 (58%) | $2,438 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 194 (77%) | $5,443 | 217 (86%) | $482 | 113 (45%) | $941 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 231 (82%) | $5,715 | 279 (99%) | $2,135 | 146 (52%) | $2,064 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 255 (83%) | $5,894 | 25 (8%) | $818 | 164 (53%) | $2,146 | - | - |
| Average | 227 (82.44%) | $5,156 | 131 (49.56%) | $883 | 149 (53.00%) | $2,024 | - | - |