Total college enrollment in Northern Marianas has reached 1,239 students, marking a increase of 53 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 66.11 to 60.08 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Northern Marianas Colleges enrollment is approximately 37.53% male (465 males) and 62.47% female (774 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Northern Marianas Colleges increased by 53 students, from 1,186 to 1,239. Male enrollment decreased by 7 students, while female enrollment increased by 60 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 66.11 to 60.08.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 1,186 | 472 (39.80%) | 714 (60.20%) | 66.11 |
| 2015-16 | 1,157 | 448 (38.72%) | 709 (61.28%) | 63.19 |
| 2016-17 | 1,038 | 412 (39.69%) | 626 (60.31%) | 65.81 |
| 2017-18 | 1,216 | 478 (39.31%) | 738 (60.69%) | 64.77 |
| 2018-19 | 1,194 | 453 (37.94%) | 741 (62.06%) | 61.13 |
| 2019-20 | 1,253 | 471 (37.59%) | 782 (62.41%) | 60.23 |
| 2020-21 | 1,255 | 439 (34.98%) | 816 (65.02%) | 53.80 |
| 2021-22 | 1,298 | 511 (39.37%) | 787 (60.63%) | 64.93 |
| 2022-23 | 1,297 | 490 (37.78%) | 807 (62.22%) | 60.72 |
| 2023-24 | 1,253 | 467 (37.27%) | 786 (62.73%) | 59.41 |
| 2024-25 | 1,239 | 465 (37.53%) | 774 (62.47%) | 60.08 |
| Average | 1,339 | 511 (38.14%) | 828 (61.86%) | 61.67 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Northern Marianas Colleges by school control.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 472 | 714 | 66.11 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 448 | 709 | 63.19 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 412 | 626 | 65.81 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 478 | 738 | 64.77 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 453 | 741 | 61.13 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 471 | 782 | 60.23 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 439 | 816 | 53.80 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 511 | 787 | 64.93 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 490 | 807 | 60.72 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-24 | 467 | 786 | 59.41 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024-25 | 465 | 774 | 60.08 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Northern Marianas Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 66.11 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 63.19 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 65.81 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 64.77 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 61.13 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 60.23 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 53.80 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 64.93 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 60.72 | - | - |
| 2023-24 | 59.41 | - | - |
| 2024-25 | 60.08 | - | - |
| Average | 61.83 | - | - |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Northern Marianas Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 61.60 and for part-time students is 62.70 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 64.82 | 72.65 | -7.83 |
| 2015-16 | 64.76 | 57.33 | 7.43 |
| 2016-17 | 67.95 | 57.89 | 10.06 |
| 2017-18 | 63.33 | 69.27 | -5.94 |
| 2018-19 | 60.38 | 63.80 | -3.42 |
| 2019-20 | 57.90 | 69.14 | -11.24 |
| 2020-21 | 51.98 | 60.00 | -8.02 |
| 2021-22 | 67.38 | 56.67 | 10.71 |
| 2022-23 | 62.35 | 56.36 | 5.99 |
| 2023-24 | 58.03 | 63.29 | -5.26 |
| 2024-25 | 58.77 | 63.35 | -4.58 |
| Average | 61.60 | 62.70 | -1.10 |