The average acceptance rate at SJC over the past 10 years is 56.74%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 55.24%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to SJC in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 28.05%, and the 2025 yield is 24.95%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 38.23% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of SJC applicants decreased by 19.83% (210 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 155.72% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 55.24%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that SJC has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 24.95%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at SJC. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, SJC received approximately 849 applications, admitted 469 students, and enrolled 117 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that SJC is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
SJC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at SJC over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 56.74%, while the most recent rate stands at 55.24%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 55.24%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 54.77% and for women is 58.20%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at SJC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 78.31% | 78.26% | 78.38% |
| 2016-17 | 53.27% -25.05% |
54.73% -23.53% |
51.90% -26.48% |
| 2017-18 | 54.45% 1.18% |
51.01% -3.72% |
57.39% 5.49% |
| 2018-19 | 57.61% 3.16% |
56.02% 5.01% |
58.89% 1.50% |
| 2019-20 | 59.85% 2.23% |
58.27% 2.25% |
61.11% 2.22% |
| 2020-21 | 61.39% 1.54% |
65.19% 6.92% |
58.45% -2.66% |
| 2021-22 | 53.05% -8.34% |
50.00% -15.19% |
55.93% -2.52% |
| 2022-23 | 49.90% -3.15% |
46.44% -3.56% |
52.99% -2.95% |
| 2023-24 | 44.29% -5.61% |
39.77% -6.67% |
48.61% -4.37% |
| 2024-25 | 55.24% 10.95% |
47.99% 8.22% |
58.35% 9.74% |
| Average | 56.74% | 54.77% | 58.20% |
SJC has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 40.38% in 2015 to 24.95% in 2025, representing a 38.23% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 28.05%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at SJC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 38.23% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 40.38% | 43.06% | 37.07% |
| 2016-17 | 39.26% -1.12% |
40.74% -2.31% |
37.80% 0.74% |
| 2017-18 | 29.76% -9.51% |
28.25% -12.49% |
30.90% -6.90% |
| 2018-19 | 23.19% -6.56% |
27.19% -1.06% |
20.13% -10.77% |
| 2019-20 | 23.35% 0.15% |
27.54% 0.35% |
20.13% 0.00% |
| 2020-21 | 17.82% -5.53% |
18.10% -9.44% |
17.58% -2.55% |
| 2021-22 | 26.90% 9.08% |
33.03% 14.93% |
22.90% 5.32% |
| 2022-23 | 26.53% -0.37% |
27.44% -5.59% |
25.82% 2.92% |
| 2023-24 | 28.36% 1.83% |
30.10% 2.66% |
27.00% 1.18% |
| 2024-25 | 24.95% -3.41% |
28.49% -1.61% |
24.48% -2.51% |
| Average | 28.05% | 30.39% | 26.38% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 815, the average number of admitted is 448, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 121.
The number of SJC applicants decreased by 19.83% (210 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 155.72% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at St. John's College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 332 | 260 | 105 |
| 2016-17 | 612 84.34% |
326 25.38% |
128 21.90% |
| 2017-18 | 753 23.04% |
410 25.77% |
122 -4.69% |
| 2018-19 | 913 21.25% |
526 28.29% |
122 |
| 2019-20 | 909 -0.44% |
544 3.42% |
127 4.10% |
| 2020-21 | 777 -14.52% |
477 -12.32% |
85 -33.07% |
| 2021-22 | 967 24.45% |
513 7.55% |
138 62.35% |
| 2022-23 | 982 1.55% |
490 -4.48% |
130 -5.80% |
| 2023-24 | 1,059 7.84% |
469 -4.29% |
133 2.31% |
| 2024-25 | 849 -19.83% |
469 | 117 -12.03% |
| Average | 815 | 448 | 121 |
The following table compares St. John's College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's College | 44.29% | 55.24% | 24.72% |
| Johns Hopkins University | 6.44% | 7.56% | -14.81% |
| Loyola University Maryland | 75.49% | 76.33% | -1.10% |
| Stevenson University | 78.91% | 83.20% | -5.16% |
| McDaniel College | 77.93% | 83.58% | -6.76% |
| Mount St. Mary's University | 73.81% | 71.86% | 2.71% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about St. John's College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!