The average acceptance rate at SU over the past 10 years is 45.37%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 43.05%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to SU in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 18.29%, and the 2025 yield is 13.76%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 36.68% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of SU applicants decreased by 4.13% (272 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 68.98% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 43.05%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that SU maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.76%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at SU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, SU received approximately 6,313 applications, admitted 2,718 students, and enrolled 374 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that SU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
SU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at SU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 45.37%, while the most recent rate stands at 43.05%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 43.05%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 42.32% and for women is 47.79%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at SU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 44.22% | 39.51% | 47.98% |
| 2016-17 | 45.03% 0.81% |
43.61% 4.11% |
46.12% -1.85% |
| 2017-18 | 43.14% -1.89% |
40.83% -2.79% |
44.83% -1.29% |
| 2018-19 | 45.02% 1.88% |
43.17% 2.35% |
46.52% 1.69% |
| 2019-20 | 49.03% 4.01% |
44.42% 1.25% |
52.47% 5.95% |
| 2020-21 | 49.37% 0.33% |
44.67% 0.25% |
52.90% 0.42% |
| 2021-22 | 51.00% 1.63% |
49.00% 4.33% |
52.99% 0.09% |
| 2022-23 | 44.79% -6.21% |
43.99% -5.01% |
45.39% -7.60% |
| 2023-24 | 39.07% -5.72% |
34.05% -9.94% |
43.21% -2.17% |
| 2024-25 | 43.05% 3.98% |
39.93% 5.88% |
45.52% 2.31% |
| Average | 45.37% | 42.32% | 47.79% |
SU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 21.73% in 2015 to 13.76% in 2025, representing a 36.68% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 18.29%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at SU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 36.68% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 21.73% | 23.97% | 20.26% |
| 2016-17 | 22.43% 0.69% |
23.43% -0.54% |
21.69% 1.43% |
| 2017-18 | 20.30% -2.12% |
23.17% -0.26% |
18.39% -3.30% |
| 2018-19 | 21.57% 1.27% |
24.57% 1.40% |
19.32% 0.92% |
| 2019-20 | 19.00% -2.57% |
21.90% -2.67% |
17.17% -2.15% |
| 2020-21 | 15.97% -3.03% |
19.15% -2.75% |
13.98% -3.19% |
| 2021-22 | 15.00% -0.97% |
16.96% -2.19% |
12.97% -1.01% |
| 2022-23 | 17.52% 2.51% |
19.85% 2.89% |
15.84% 2.87% |
| 2023-24 | 15.66% -1.85% |
17.47% -2.37% |
14.49% -1.35% |
| 2024-25 | 13.76% -1.90% |
15.64% -1.83% |
12.51% -1.98% |
| Average | 18.29% | 20.61% | 16.66% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,875, the average number of admitted is 2,199, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 393.
The number of SU applicants decreased by 4.13% (272 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 68.98% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Southwestern University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,736 | 1,652 | 359 |
| 2016-17 | 3,773 0.99% |
1,699 2.85% |
381 6.13% |
| 2017-18 | 4,133 9.54% |
1,783 4.94% |
362 -4.99% |
| 2018-19 | 4,551 10.11% |
2,049 14.92% |
442 22.10% |
| 2019-20 | 4,766 4.72% |
2,337 14.06% |
444 0.45% |
| 2020-21 | 4,578 -3.94% |
2,260 -3.29% |
361 -18.69% |
| 2021-22 | 4,757 3.91% |
2,426 7.35% |
364 0.83% |
| 2022-23 | 5,557 16.82% |
2,489 2.60% |
436 19.78% |
| 2023-24 | 6,585 18.50% |
2,573 3.37% |
403 -7.57% |
| 2024-25 | 6,313 -4.13% |
2,718 5.64% |
374 -7.20% |
| Average | 4,875 | 2,199 | 393 |
The following table compares Southwestern University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern University | 39.07% | 43.05% | 10.19% |
| Baylor University | 51.28% | 50.99% | 0.57% |
| Texas Christian University | 44.49% | 42.60% | 4.44% |
| Southern Methodist University | 63.35% | 61.22% | 3.48% |
| Rice University | 8.00% | 7.88% | 1.52% |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 98.14% | 93.36% | 5.12% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Southwestern University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!