Online Degrees and Programs at East Texas A&M University

Online Program Overview

East Texas A&M University offers 131 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 6 major programs - 3 Bachelors and 3 Masters.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $10,026 for Texas residents and $22,326 for out-of-state students.

Total 5,935 students out of total 13,252 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 682 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

East Texas A&M University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameEast Texas A&M University
TypeFour-year, Public
Address2200 Campbell Stree, Commerce, TX
Online Students5,935 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,558 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$10,026
Out-of-State$22,326
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$7,338
Out-of-State$14,718
Student to Faculty17:1 (5.88%)
Online Degree Programs
Total6 Programs
Bachelors3 Programs
Masters3 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at East Texas A&M University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Texas residents, the tuition & fees are $10,026 and $22,326 for non-Texas residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $7,338 and $14,718 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $160 for Texas residents and $570 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $202 for Texas residents and $612 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$9,820$10,026$10,026$10,026$10,026
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$22,090$22,266$22,266$22,626$22,326
Graduate (In-State)$7,187$7,338$7,338$7,338$7,338
Graduate (Out-of-State)$14,549$14,682$14,682$14,904$14,718
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$160$160$160$160$160
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$569$568$568$580$570
Graduate (In-State)$202$202$202$202$202
Graduate (Out-of-State)$611$610$610$622$612

Online Programs By Area of Study

East Texas A&M University offers 131 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 6 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 3 Bachelors, 3 Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED3 3NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED68 5175

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at East Texas A&M University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 26 NOT OFFERED
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 22 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Adult and Continuing Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Library and Information ScienceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 36 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Kinesiology and Exercise ScienceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 51 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
CriminologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 24 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
SociologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 14 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At East Texas A&M University, there are 13,252 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 9,493 students were attending classes through distance learning (5,935 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,558 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment13,252
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,935
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,558
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses3,759

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 5,935 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 5,571 Texas Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 282 students living in the U.S. States other than Texas, and 54 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,935
Texas Resident5,571
Other State In U.S.282
Outside of U.S.54
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,935
Undergraduate3,497
Graduate2,438
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses3,497
Degree/Certificate Seeking3,460
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking37
Most Searched Texas Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads