The student population at Otterbein University is 2,332 (2,211 undergraduate and 121 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 476 (16.95%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,682 where 2,332 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 2,936 students in 2018 and was lowest at 2,332 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 2,808 to 2,332 students, a net loss of 476 (17%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Otterbein University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,808 | 2,343 | 904 | 1,439 | 465 | 126 | 339 |
| 2016-17 | 2,928 120 | 2,475 132 | 967 63 | 1,508 69 | 453 -12 | 122 -4 | 331 -8 |
| 2017-18 | 2,936 8 | 2,480 5 | 942 -25 | 1,538 30 | 456 3 | 126 4 | 330 -1 |
| 2018-19 | 2,886 -50 | 2,494 14 | 958 16 | 1,536 -2 | 392 -64 | 107 -19 | 285 -45 |
| 2019-20 | 2,853 -33 | 2,501 7 | 966 8 | 1,535 -1 | 352 -40 | 100 -7 | 252 -33 |
| 2020-21 | 2,652 -201 | 2,313 -188 | 875 -91 | 1,438 -97 | 339 -13 | 103 3 | 236 -16 |
| 2021-22 | 2,605 -47 | 2,253 -60 | 905 30 | 1,348 -90 | 352 13 | 105 2 | 247 11 |
| 2022-23 | 2,458 -147 | 2,173 -80 | 870 -35 | 1,303 -45 | 285 -67 | 93 -12 | 192 -55 |
| 2023-24 | 2,357 -101 | 2,119 -54 | 829 -41 | 1,290 -13 | 238 -47 | 73 -20 | 165 -27 |
| 2024-25 | 2,332 -25 | 2,211 92 | 875 46 | 1,336 46 | 121 -117 | 39 -34 | 82 -83 |
| Average | 2,682 | 2,336 | 909 | 1,427 | 345 | 99 | 246 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,336 where 2,211 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Otterbein University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,343 | 2,122 | 825 | 1,297 | 221 | 79 | 142 |
| 2016-17 | 2,475 | 2,279 | 891 | 1,388 | 196 | 76 | 120 |
| 2017-18 | 2,480 | 2,294 | 878 | 1,416 | 186 | 64 | 122 |
| 2018-19 | 2,494 | 2,284 | 878 | 1,406 | 210 | 80 | 130 |
| 2019-20 | 2,501 | 2,332 | 917 | 1,415 | 169 | 49 | 120 |
| 2020-21 | 2,313 | 2,138 | 823 | 1,315 | 175 | 52 | 123 |
| 2021-22 | 2,253 | 2,102 | 846 | 1,256 | 151 | 59 | 92 |
| 2022-23 | 2,173 | 2,053 | 813 | 1,240 | 120 | 57 | 63 |
| 2023-24 | 2,119 | 1,990 | 778 | 1,212 | 129 | 51 | 78 |
| 2024-25 | 2,211 | 2,076 | 818 | 1,258 | 135 | 57 | 78 |
| Average | 2,336 | 2,336 | 847 | 1,320 | 2,336 | 62 | 107 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 345 where 121 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Otterbein University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 465 | 45 | 21 | 24 | 420 | 105 | 315 |
| 2016-17 | 453 | 33 | 14 | 19 | 420 | 108 | 312 |
| 2017-18 | 456 | 49 | 19 | 30 | 407 | 107 | 300 |
| 2018-19 | 392 | 44 | 15 | 29 | 348 | 92 | 256 |
| 2019-20 | 352 | 60 | 26 | 34 | 292 | 74 | 218 |
| 2020-21 | 339 | 86 | 39 | 47 | 253 | 64 | 189 |
| 2021-22 | 352 | 80 | 35 | 45 | 272 | 70 | 202 |
| 2022-23 | 285 | 84 | 37 | 47 | 201 | 56 | 145 |
| 2023-24 | 238 | 77 | 33 | 44 | 161 | 40 | 121 |
| 2024-25 | 121 | 46 | 13 | 33 | 75 | 26 | 49 |
| Average | 345 | 345 | 25 | 35 | 345 | 74 | 211 |
The percentage of white students is 69.21%. The percentage was 76.35% 10 years ago and Otterbein still has a high percentage of white students. 3.56% of enrolled students is Asian and 12.48% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 5.02% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 76.35% to 69.21%. Asian enrollment grew from 2.10% to 3.56%. Black student enrollment increased from 5.56% to 12.48%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.60% to 5.02%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4986 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.4120 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Otterbein University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 7 | 59 | 156 | 45 | 3 | 2,144 | 99 |
| 2016-17 | 5 | 70 | 180 | 62 | 1 | 2,299 | 117 |
| 2017-18 | 8 | 65 | 188 | 71 | 1 | 2,235 | 137 |
| 2018-19 | 7 | 74 | 211 | 96 | 1 | 2,168 | 138 |
| 2019-20 | 6 | 87 | 214 | 111 | 1 | 2,152 | 133 |
| 2020-21 | 5 | 86 | 199 | 137 | 2 | 1,996 | 124 |
| 2021-22 | 3 | 84 | 228 | 149 | 1 | 1,903 | 124 |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 83 | 222 | 137 | 12 | 1,779 | 117 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 87 | 252 | 124 | 12 | 1,624 | 117 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 83 | 291 | 117 | 12 | 1,614 | 127 |
| Average | 5 | 78 | 214 | 105 | 5 | 1,991 | 123 |
12 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 1% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -91.89% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Otterbein University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,808 | 148 | 130 | 2,530 |
| 2016-17 | 2,928 | 17 | 381 | 2,530 |
| 2017-18 | 2,936 | 19 | 364 | 2,553 |
| 2018-19 | 2,886 | 124 | 94 | 2,668 |
| 2019-20 | 2,853 | 77 | 122 | 2,654 |
| 2020-21 | 2,652 | 146 | 1,994 | 512 |
| 2021-22 | 2,605 | 102 | 574 | 1,929 |
| 2022-23 | 2,458 | 51 | 420 | 1,987 |
| 2023-24 | 2,357 | 24 | 413 | 1,920 |
| 2024-25 | 2,332 | 12 | 350 | 1,970 |
| Average | 2,682 | 72 | 484 | 2,125 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Otterbein University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!