Otterbein's tuition & fees has increased from $31,624 (2015) to $35,548 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 12.41% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $691 (year 2015) to $13,849 (year 2025).
Otterbein's tuition increase rate is higher than the Ohio's average increase rate of 7.23%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 18.59% from 2015 ($45,197).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Otterbein's COA is $53,600, which is increased by 2.02% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Otterbein's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $45,197 | $44,571 | - |
| 2016-17 | $45,943 | $44,946 | 1.65% |
| 2017-18 | $46,390 | $45,088 | 0.97% |
| 2018-19 | $46,908 | $45,728 | 1.12% |
| 2019-20 | $47,764 | $46,678 | 1.82% |
| 2020-21 | $48,792 | $48,102 | 2.15% |
| 2021-22 | $49,714 | $49,638 | 1.89% |
| 2022-23 | $50,630 | $51,198 | 1.84% |
| 2023-24 | $52,539 | $53,247 | 3.77% |
| 2024-25 | $53,600 | $54,782 | 2.02% |
The tuition & fees have increased 12.41% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $35,024. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Otterbein University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $31,624 | $691 | - |
| 2016-17 | $31,874 | $941 | 0.79% |
| 2017-18 | $31,874 | $941 | |
| 2018-19 | $31,874 | $941 | |
| 2019-20 | $32,474 | $945 | 1.88% |
| 2020-21 | $33,074 | $6,767 | 1.85% |
| 2021-22 | $33,674 | $14,392 | 1.81% |
| 2022-23 | $34,274 | $14,398 | 1.78% |
| 2023-24 | $34,899 | $14,628 | 1.82% |
| 2024-25 | $35,548 | $13,849 | 1.86% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,554, and it has increased 20.93% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,285 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,262 | -1.79% |
| 2017-18 | $1,274 | 0.95% |
| 2018-19 | $1,302 | 2.20% |
| 2019-20 | $1,330 | 2.15% |
| 2020-21 | $1,358 | 2.11% |
| 2021-22 | $1,390 | 2.36% |
| 2022-23 | $1,410 | 1.44% |
| 2023-24 | $1,508 | 6.95% |
| 2024-25 | $1,554 | 3.05% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 27.75% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 21.55% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Otterbein University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $12,288 | $11,662 | - |
| 2016-17 | $12,807 | $11,810 | 4.22% |
| 2017-18 | $13,242 | $11,940 | 3.40% |
| 2018-19 | $13,732 | $12,552 | 3.70% |
| 2019-20 | $13,960 | $12,874 | 1.66% |
| 2020-21 | $14,360 | $13,670 | 2.87% |
| 2021-22 | $14,650 | $14,574 | 2.02% |
| 2022-23 | $14,946 | $15,514 | 2.02% |
| 2023-24 | $16,132 | $16,840 | 7.94% |
| 2024-25 | $16,498 | $17,680 | 2.27% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Otterbein University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otterbein University | $35,548 | $34,899 | 1.86% |
| Case Western Reserve University | $66,608 | $64,678 | 2.98% |
| University of Dayton | $49,140 | $47,600 | 3.24% |
| Franklin University | $9,577 | $9,577 | - |
| Cedarville University | $37,150 | $36,078 | 2.97% |
| Xavier University | $49,425 | $48,126 | 2.70% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Otterbein University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!