The average acceptance rate at OC over the past 10 years is 76.19%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 96.54%. The acceptance rate at OC is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 28.98%, and the 2025 yield is 36.07%. Overall, the yield has increased by 22.49% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of OC applicants decreased by 13.24% (181 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 54.33% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 96.54%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that OC is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 36.07%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that OC is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for OC and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, OC received approximately 1,186 applications, admitted 1,145 students, and enrolled 413 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing OC's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
OC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at OC over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.19%, while the most recent rate stands at 96.54%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 96.54%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 78.56% and for women is 74.83%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at OC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 59.11% | 60.04% | 58.53% |
| 2016-17 | 60.82% 1.71% |
66.70% 6.66% |
57.09% -1.43% |
| 2017-18 | 62.81% 1.99% |
67.50% 0.80% |
59.75% 2.66% |
| 2018-19 | 64.76% 1.96% |
68.14% 0.64% |
62.54% 2.79% |
| 2019-20 | 66.55% 1.78% |
70.94% 2.80% |
64.10% 1.56% |
| 2020-21 | 61.21% -5.34% |
66.62% -4.31% |
58.15% -5.95% |
| 2021-22 | 97.00% 35.79% |
96.05% 29.43% |
97.05% 38.90% |
| 2022-23 | 96.02% -0.98% |
96.67% 0.61% |
95.59% -1.47% |
| 2023-24 | 97.07% 1.05% |
94.37% -2.30% |
99.10% 3.52% |
| 2024-25 | 96.54% -0.53% |
98.53% 4.16% |
96.36% -2.74% |
| Average | 76.19% | 78.56% | 74.83% |
OC has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 29.45% in 2015 to 36.07% in 2025, representing a 22.49% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 28.98%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at OC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 22.49% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 29.45% | 35.62% | 25.51% |
| 2016-17 | 33.38% 3.94% |
39.62% 4.00% |
28.77% 3.26% |
| 2017-18 | 32.28% -1.10% |
38.48% -1.14% |
27.73% -1.04% |
| 2018-19 | 28.59% -3.70% |
32.58% -5.91% |
25.73% -2.00% |
| 2019-20 | 27.04% -1.55% |
34.35% 1.77% |
22.55% -3.18% |
| 2020-21 | 26.83% -0.21% |
31.43% -2.92% |
23.86% 1.31% |
| 2021-22 | 29.02% 2.19% |
33.04% 1.61% |
25.98% 2.12% |
| 2022-23 | 22.75% -6.27% |
29.00% -4.04% |
18.47% -7.51% |
| 2023-24 | 24.34% 1.59% |
31.46% 2.47% |
19.25% 0.78% |
| 2024-25 | 36.07% 11.73% |
40.86% 9.39% |
31.86% 12.60% |
| Average | 28.98% | 34.64% | 24.97% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,991, the average number of admitted is 1,439, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 415.
The number of OC applicants decreased by 13.24% (181 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 54.33% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Oklahoma Christian University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,597 | 1,535 | 452 |
| 2016-17 | 2,256 -13.13% |
1,372 -10.62% |
458 1.33% |
| 2017-18 | 2,530 12.15% |
1,589 15.82% |
513 12.01% |
| 2018-19 | 2,452 -3.08% |
1,588 -0.06% |
454 -11.50% |
| 2019-20 | 2,206 -10.03% |
1,468 -7.56% |
397 -12.56% |
| 2020-21 | 2,186 -0.91% |
1,338 -8.86% |
359 -9.57% |
| 2021-22 | 1,499 -31.43% |
1,454 8.67% |
422 17.55% |
| 2022-23 | 1,634 9.01% |
1,569 7.91% |
357 -15.40% |
| 2023-24 | 1,367 -16.34% |
1,327 -15.42% |
323 -9.52% |
| 2024-25 | 1,186 -13.24% |
1,145 -13.72% |
413 27.86% |
| Average | 1,991 | 1,439 | 415 |
The following table compares Oklahoma Christian University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Christian University | 97.07% | 96.54% | -0.55% |
| Oral Roberts University | 98.90% | 98.60% | 0.30% |
| University of Tulsa | 61.51% | 57.99% | 6.07% |
| Oklahoma City University | 77.02% | 70.39% | 9.42% |
| Mid-America Christian University | 91.76% | - | - |
| Southern Nazarene University | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Oklahoma Christian University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!