The total costs of attendance has increased 134.08% from year 2015 where current year costs are $46,345 at Monty Tech.
The tuition & fees of the largest program has raised from $11,370 (year 2015) to $14,350 (year 2024).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes of total cost of attendance (COA) for Monty Tech over the past 9 years. The COA has increased 134.08% for that period where last year costs was $46,345. The total cost includes the tuition & fees and books & supplies costs of the largest vocational program in addition to the living costs.
| Year | Living off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $19,799 | - |
| 2016-17 | $19,829 | 0.15% |
| 2017-18 | $19,929 | 0.50% |
| 2018-19 | $19,929 | |
| 2019-20 | $21,395 | 7.36% |
| 2020-21 | $21,973 | 2.70% |
| 2021-22 | $22,073 | 0.46% |
| 2022-23 | $44,045 | 99.54% |
| 2023-24 | $46,345 | 5.22% |
The following table and chart shows the tuition & fees change of the largest program at Monty Tech. The tuition & fees has increased 26.21% for last 9 years where the recent tuition & fees are $14,350.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Changes By Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $11,370 | - |
| 2016-17 | $11,400 | 0.26% |
| 2017-18 | $11,500 | 0.88% |
| 2018-19 | $11,500 | |
| 2019-20 | $11,500 | |
| 2020-21 | $11,878 | 3.29% |
| 2021-22 | $11,878 | |
| 2022-23 | $12,050 | 1.45% |
| 2023-24 | $14,350 | 19.09% |
The costs for purchasing books & supplies required/recommended for courses have increased from year 2015 to 2024 where current year costs are $1,450.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,100 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,100 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,100 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,100 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,100 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,300 | 18.18% |
| 2021-22 | $1,400 | 7.69% |
| 2022-23 | $1,450 | 3.57% |
| 2023-24 | $1,450 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 124.91% when living off campus from year 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,743 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,743 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,743 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,742 | |
| 2019-20 | $2,090 | 20.00% |
| 2020-21 | $2,090 | |
| 2021-22 | $2,090 | |
| 2022-23 | $7,994 | 247.30% |
| 2023-24 | $7,994 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Monty Tech. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!