The average acceptance rate at Middle Georgia State over the past 10 years is 91.07%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 99.68%. The acceptance rate at Middle Georgia State is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 47.62%, and the 2025 yield is 30.45%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 60.82% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Middle Georgia State applicants increased by 12.13% (470 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 37.53% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 99.68%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Middle Georgia State is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 30.45%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Middle Georgia State. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Middle Georgia State received approximately 4,346 applications, admitted 4,332 students, and enrolled 1,319 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Middle Georgia State is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Middle Georgia State 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Middle Georgia State over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 91.07%, while the most recent rate stands at 99.68%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 99.68%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 90.72% and for women is 91.37%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Middle Georgia State have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 62.50% | 61.93% | 61.82% |
| 2016-17 | 70.66% 8.16% |
72.66% 10.74% |
69.20% 7.38% |
| 2017-18 | 93.97% 23.31% |
89.99% 17.33% |
97.11% 27.91% |
| 2018-19 | 91.96% -2.01% |
92.08% 2.09% |
91.85% -5.27% |
| 2019-20 | 94.16% 2.20% |
93.73% 1.64% |
94.57% 2.72% |
| 2020-21 | 99.32% 5.16% |
98.82% 5.09% |
99.72% 5.16% |
| 2021-22 | 99.02% -0.30% |
99.04% 0.22% |
100.00% 0.28% |
| 2022-23 | 99.71% 0.69% |
99.59% 0.55% |
99.80% -0.20% |
| 2023-24 | 99.77% 0.06% |
99.71% 0.12% |
99.86% 0.06% |
| 2024-25 | 99.68% -0.09% |
99.70% -0.01% |
99.78% -0.07% |
| Average | 91.07% | 90.72% | 91.37% |
Middle Georgia State has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 77.72% in 2015 to 30.45% in 2025, representing a 60.82% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 47.62%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Middle Georgia State from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 60.82% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 77.72% | 78.56% | 78.48% |
| 2016-17 | 61.09% -16.63% |
62.51% -16.06% |
60.00% -18.48% |
| 2017-18 | 25.48% -35.61% |
26.82% -35.69% |
24.50% -35.50% |
| 2018-19 | 66.64% 41.16% |
67.79% 40.97% |
65.65% 41.16% |
| 2019-20 | 55.50% -11.13% |
59.28% -8.50% |
52.09% -13.56% |
| 2020-21 | 45.04% -10.47% |
50.46% -8.83% |
40.75% -11.34% |
| 2021-22 | 42.98% -2.06% |
48.98% -1.48% |
38.02% -2.73% |
| 2022-23 | 37.35% -5.63% |
41.20% -7.78% |
34.95% -3.07% |
| 2023-24 | 33.95% -3.39% |
38.47% -2.73% |
30.82% -4.13% |
| 2024-25 | 30.45% -3.51% |
36.32% -2.15% |
26.04% -4.78% |
| Average | 47.62% | 51.04% | 45.13% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,552, the average number of admitted is 3,212, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,416.
The number of Middle Georgia State applicants increased by 12.13% (470 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 37.53% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Middle Georgia State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,160 | 1,975 | 1,535 |
| 2016-17 | 5,099 61.36% |
3,603 82.43% |
2,201 43.39% |
| 2017-18 | 4,841 -5.06% |
4,549 26.26% |
1,159 -47.34% |
| 2018-19 | 2,314 -52.20% |
2,128 -53.22% |
1,418 22.35% |
| 2019-20 | 2,759 19.23% |
2,598 22.09% |
1,442 1.69% |
| 2020-21 | 3,237 17.33% |
3,215 23.75% |
1,448 0.42% |
| 2021-22 | 2,446 -24.44% |
2,422 -24.67% |
1,041 -28.11% |
| 2022-23 | 3,440 40.64% |
3,430 41.62% |
1,281 23.05% |
| 2023-24 | 3,876 12.67% |
3,867 12.74% |
1,313 2.50% |
| 2024-25 | 4,346 12.13% |
4,332 12.02% |
1,319 0.46% |
| Average | 3,552 | 3,212 | 1,416 |
The following table compares Middle Georgia State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Georgia State University | 99.77% | 99.68% | -0.09% |
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 14.07% | 16.46% | -14.52% |
| Kennesaw State University | 69.19% | 69.18% | 0.01% |
| University of Georgia | 37.70% | 37.20% | 1.34% |
| Georgia State University | 55.44% | 62.28% | -10.98% |
| Georgia Southern University | 87.89% | 89.63% | -1.94% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Middle Georgia State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!